Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th August

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Eight Persons are going to attend seminar on two different dates-13th and 28th of the four different months starting from March to June.
Only three persons attend seminar between V and U, who goes in the month which has even number of days. More than four persons attend seminar after P. Only two persons attends seminar between P and T, who attends on an even number date. V attends seminar immediate after R, but not in the same month. Q and W attends seminar on the same date but in different month. More than one person attend seminar between S and W. U and T don’t attend seminar in same month.

                                        Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th August_50.1

Q1. Who among the following attend seminar on 28th May?
(a) T
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q2. V attends seminar on which of the following month?
(a) April
(b) June
(c) March
(d) May
(e) Cannot be determine

Q3. How many persons are going in between R and Q?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Q4. Which of the statement is true about W?
(a) W attends seminar on an odd number date
(b) W attends seminar on the month which has even number of days
(c) Only two persons are attending seminar between T and W
(d) Q attends seminar immediate before W
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) P- 13th March
(b) Q- 28th May
(c) U- 13th June
(d) V- 28th April
(e) S- 13th May

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
“Article discount banker book” is coded as “ho mt uv ed”
“Series check Article” is coded as “ip mt sd”
“banker check series” is coded as “ip sd ed”
“Check book selection class” is coded as “sd we uv tx”

Q6. What is the code of ‘discount’?
(a) mt
(b) ho
(c) uv
(d) ed
(e) ip

Q7. What is the code of ‘selection’?
(a) sd
(b) we
(c) uv
(d) tx
(e) Can’t be determined

Q8. What may be the code of ‘check life’?
(a) ip bh
(b) sd ny
(c) we bh
(d) ed uv
(e) mt uv

Q9. What is the code of “discount book”?
(a) uv we
(b) mt ed
(c) ho uv
(d) uv ed
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code of ‘series’?
(a) ip
(b) uv
(c) mt
(d) we
(e) tx

Q11. If all the vowels of the word ‘DOWNLOAD’ are replaced by its succeeding letter according to the English alphabet and all the consonant are replaced with their previous letter according to the English alphabet and then all the letters are arranged in the alphabetical order the how many letter are there between the fourth letter from the left and third letter from the right in the English alphabetic series?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 9
(e) 4

Q12. Four of the following five from a group, which among the following does not belong to this group?
(a) CFK
(b) LOT
(c) QTX
(d) HKP
(e) MPU

Q13. In which of the following expressions will the expression ‘J<I’ does not hold true?
(a) K≥J≤N<H≤G=I
(b) K<J>G≥N>H=I
(c) K≤J<N≤H≤G=I
(d) K≤J≤H≤N≤G<I
(e) K>J<G<N≤H<I

Q14. In which of the following expressions will the expression ‘M>I’ definitely be true?
(a) M>N≥K<I≤L
(b) I≤K=N<M≤L
(c) I≤N=K<L≤M
(d) L≤I<N>M=K
(e) Both (b) and (c)

Q15. Which of the following expressions will be true if the given expression ‘Z>Y≥X<W<V’ is definitely true?
(a) Z>W
(b) V≥X
(c) Y≥W
(d) Z>X
(e) Y>V

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 6th August
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 5th August
Target IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th August_60.1

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th August_70.1

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Original word- DOWNLOAD
After applied given conditions- BCCKMPPV

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(e)

S15. Ans.(d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th August_80.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th August_90.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?