Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 08th November

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight-person A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line. Some persons are facing south and some persons are facing north.
D sits second to the left of E, who sits second to the right of H. D sits third to the right of G, who sits at one of the extreme ends. G faces north direction. B sits immediate right of F. E is not immediate neighbor of G. B sits fourth to the right of C. Immediate neighbor of D faces opposite directions. F sits second to the right of D, who sits immediate right of B. Persons sit at the extreme ends faces opposite direction to each other.

Q1. How many persons are facing south?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) More than Four
(d) Three
(e) None

Q2. Who among the following person sit immediate right of G?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the position of H with respect to B?
(a) Second to the right
(b) Fifth to the left
(c) Fourth to the right
(d) Fifth to the right
(e) Fourth to the left

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) H
(d) G
(e) E

Q5. How many persons sit between E and G?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Two

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘Student Home Money’ is written as ‘nt oh en’,
‘Money Income hike’ is written as ‘en mo ie’,
‘Home School Student’ is written as ‘nt oh cl’
‘Repeat Income Money’ is written as ‘mo en et’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘Income Repeat’ in the given code language?
(a) mo et
(b) et oh
(c) nt et
(d) mo nt
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘Hike’ in the given code language?
(a) nt
(b) oh
(c) ie
(d) cl
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘Student’ in the given code language?
(a) nt
(b) cl
(c) oh
(d) et
(e) Can’t be determined

Q9. What is the code for ‘money school’ in the given code language?
(a) en cl
(b) et nt
(c) nt oh
(d) ie et
(e) None of these

Q10. What may be the code for ‘Home Science’?
(a) oh en
(b) ie nt
(c) er cl
(d) nt er
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are eight members i.e. M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T who belong to a family having three generation.
N and P are siblings. P is the only daughter of T and she is unmarried. O is the grandson of Q. T is the father-in-law of S. R is the son of M, who is husband of Q. R is the brother of S.

Q11. How is N related to O?
(a) Brother
(b) Son
(c) Father
(d) Mother
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following is the maternal grandfather of O?
(a) T
(b) M
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) Can’t be determined

Q13. How S related to T?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Son-in-law
(d) Daughter-in-law
(e) None of these

Directions (14-15): Study the given information and answer the following question.
Point J is 12m east of point K. Point H is 5m west of point C. Point L is 10m east of Point F. Point F is 16m south of point K. Point D is 8m north of point L. Point E is 3m east of point D. Point C is 10m north of point E.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 08th November_50.1
Q15. Point L is in which direction with respect to C?
(a) South
(b) North-East
(c) East
(d) North-West
(e) South-West

Solutions

Solution 1-5
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 08th November_60.1

S1.Ans(b)
S2.Ans(d)
S3.Ans(d)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(b)

Solution 6-10
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 08th November_70.1

S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)

Solution 11-13
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 08th November_80.1

S11.Ans(c)
S12.Ans(b)
S13.Ans(d)

Solution 14-15
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 08th November_90.1

S14.Ans(d)
S15.Ans(e)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 08th November_100.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 08th November_110.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 08th November_130.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 08th November_140.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *