Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 20th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams-...

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 20th December

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A person purchased different tests i.e. P, Q, R, S, T and U during a period from Monday to Saturday, he purchased only one test on each day. On each day different games were played i.e. Ludo, Cricket, Badminton, Hockey, Tennis, Rugby. The test R was purchased at least before three tests and Ludo was played on Tuesday. Badminton was played on Friday. The test U was purchased on Tuesday. Both the tests Q and T were purchased at least before one test. The test S was purchased immediately after the test R. Hockey was not played on Monday. At least four tests were purchased after the test T. Tennis is played the day on which S was purchased. Cricket is played just after the day on which Q was purchased.

Q1. How many tests were purchased after the test S?
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 4
(e) None of these

Q2. Cricket was played on which day?
(a) Saturday
(b) Friday
(c) Monday
(d) Tuesday
(e) None of these

Q3. The test P was purchased on which day?
(a) Monday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Friday
(e) Saturday

Q4. Rugby is played on which of the following day?
(a) Saturday
(b) Friday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Monday
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following combination is not true?
(a) P- Cricket
(b) R- Hockey
(c) U- Ludo
(d) Q-Tennis
(e) None

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘Cup the sports tour’ is coded as ‘bx fe fm xp’
‘The Football summer sports’ is coded as ‘fm xp xe kx’
‘Cup sports award Football’ is coded as ‘xi xe fm fe’
‘Seminar tour sports club’ is coded as ‘dx bx lx fm’

Q6. Which of the following is the code for ‘sports’?
(a) bx
(b) xe
(c) fe
(d) fm
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following word is coded as ‘xp’?
(a) great
(b) Cup
(c) the
(d) sports
(e) None of these

Q8. What may be the code of ‘word Cup’?
(a) fe fm
(b) fe kx
(c) fe xi
(d) fe zx
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following code is coded for ‘Football’?
(a) fe
(b) xe
(c) xp
(d) xi
(e) None of these

Q10. What will be the code of ‘seminar’?
(a)dx
(b) xi
(c) lx
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Q11. Statements:
Only a few Date is Time.
All Month is Year.
No Time is Year.
Conclusions:
I. No Month is Date.
II. Some Year is Date is a possibility.
(a) Only I follow
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only II follows
(d) None follows
(e) None of these

Q12. Statements:
Only Purple is Yellow.
Some Purple is Green.
No Blue is Purple.
Conclusions:
I. All Blue is Green is a possibility
II. All Green is Yellow is a possibility
(a) Only I follow
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) None follows

Q13. Statements:
All Spring is Happy.
No Happy is Joy.
No Joy is March.
Conclusions:
I. Some March is Spring
II. No Spring is March
(a) Only II follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only I follow
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) None follows

Q14. Statements:
Only a few Job is Salary.
No Party is Night.
All Salary is Party.
Conclusions:
I. All Night is Job is a possibility
II. All Job is Party is a possibility
(a) Only I follow
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) Only II follows
(e) None of these

Q15. Statements:
No Profit is Loss.
Some Sale is Loss.
Only a few Loss is Price.
Conclusions:
I. Some Sale is not Profit
II. No Profit is Price.
(a) Only I follow
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only II follow
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 19th December
Reasoning Ability Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 19th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 20th December_50.1

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (e)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 20th December_60.1

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 20th December_70.1

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 20th December_80.1

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 20th December_90.1
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 20th December_100.1
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 20th December_110.1

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 20th December_120.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?