Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 26th November

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. Six persons are sitting in a triangular table. The persons who sit at the corner face outside the center and the one who sits in the middle of the side face towards the center. Each of then likes different colours. i.e. Red, Green, Blue, Pink, Orange and White (but not necessarily in the same order). The one who likes pink colour sits the immediate right of P. Only one person sits between P and U. The one who likes Blue colour sits second to the right of the one who likes green colour. Q likes orange colour and is not an immediate neighbor of P and U. U does not like blue colour. U is not an immediate neighbor of the one who likes green colour. S sits second to the left of R. S is not an immediate neighbor of P. T face inside. P does not like the white colour.

Q1. Who among the following person likes white colour?

(a) S

(b) T

(c) U

(d) R

(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person sits second to the right of R?

(a) S

(b) P

(c) Q

(d) T

(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons sit between S and P when counted to the left of P?

(a) Two

(b) Four

(c) Three

(d) One

(e) None

Q4. Who among the following person sits third to the right of Q?

(a) P

(b) U

(c) R

(d) S

(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statement is true regarding S?

(a) S face outside

(b) S likes blue colour

(c) Two persons sit between S and U

(d) S likes green colour

(e) None is true

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions: Ten persons are sitting in a row some are facing north while some are facing south. Not more than two persons facing same direction sits together. Five persons sit between P and W and both faces same direction. Neither P nor W sits at any end. U sits second to the left of P. Q is an immediate neighbor of W. S sits fourth to the left of U and both faces same direction. T sits third to the right of Q and faces same direction as Q. Y, who faces north is not an immediate neighbor of S and T. X sit second to the left of R and both faces same direction. V neither face same direction as R nor is an immediate neighbor of W. Immediate neighbors of P faces opposite direction. Not more than three persons sit between R and V.

Q6. Who among the following sits second to the left of U?

(a) R

(b) T

(c) X

(d) P

(e) None of these

Q7. How many persons sit between T and Y?

(a) More than Four

(b) Two

(c) Four

(d) Three

(e) One

Q8. How many persons sit right of R?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Five

(e) None

Q9. Who among the following sits immediate right of the one who sits fourth to the left of W?

(a) V

(b) P

(c) S

(d) X

(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following statement is true about Q?

(a) T sits second to the left of Q

(b) Not more than three persons sit between Q and S

(c) Q faces same direction as V

(d) Q sits immediate right of T

(e) None is true

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. A, B, C, D, E and F are six persons working in a same company. All of them works in different teams, viz, Support, IT, Content, Blog, Video and HR. They do these works on a particular day in a week starting from Monday to Saturday. F works in support and work on Saturday. The person who works in Video works on Thursday. C does his work on Wednesday, but he is not from Content team. The person who works in IT works on Friday but not by D. A does his work on Monday. E does not work on Tuesday and does not work in Content. B works in Blog but does not work on Monday and Friday.

Q11. C works in which of the following team?

(a) Video

(b) BLOG

(c) HR

(d) Either (a) and (c)

(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following works on Tuesday?

(a) B-IT

(b) B- BLOG

(c) C-Content

(d) E- Video

(e) None of these

Q13. On which of the following days D does his work?

(a) Monday

(b) Tuesday

(c) Wednesday

(d) Thursday

(e) None of these

Q14. E does his work on which of the following days?

(a) Tuesday

(b) Friday

(c) Wednesday

(d) Monday

(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following combinations is true?

(a) B – BLOG – Tuesday

(b) D – VIDEO – Monday

(c) E – HR – Wednesday

(d) A – Content – Friday

(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 16th November
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 16th November- Puzzle & Blood Relation
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):

Sol.

S1.Ans(c)

S2.Ans(d)

S3.Ans(a)

S4.Ans(c)

S5.Ans(b)

Solutions (6-10):

Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

Solutions (11-15):

Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS & SBI Prelims 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS & SBI Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?