IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 13th October

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzles, Coding-Decoding and Number Series.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:
Ten persons are sitting in a row some are facing north, and some are facing south (but not necessarily in the same manner). Not more than two persons facing same direction sits together.
Five persons sit between P and W and both faces same direction. Neither P nor W sits at any end. U sits second to the left of P. Q is an immediate neighbor of W. S sits fourth to the left of U and both faces same direction. T sits third to the right of Q and faces same direction as Q. Y, who faces north is not a neighbor of S and T. X sit second to the left of R and both faces same direction. U is facing south direction. V neither face same direction as R nor is an immediate neighbor of W.

Q1. Who among the following sits to the immediate right to T?
(a) S
(b) W
(c) U
(d) X
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. How many persons sit between Q and V?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than four

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and form a group, who among the following does not belongs to that group?
(a) Q
(b) X
(c) Y
(d) W
(e) P

Q4. Which among the following pair sits at the extreme ends of the row?
(a) P, U
(b) S, X
(c) Q, X
(d) U, Q
(e) None of these

Q5. How many persons face south?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) Two

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a certain code language:
“Inside result happy spirit” is written as “ae me le ue”.
“Picture down morning inside” is written as “de le te ge”.
“Happy picture good spirit” is written as “te ae ue ce”.
“Spirit win morning spark” is written as “de ye we ae”.

Q6. What is the possible code for “good way down”?
(a) ce me ge
(b) pe me ge
(c) ce te le
(d) pe ce ge
(e) None of these

Q7. If “Inside win picture” is coded as “ye le te”, then what will be the code for “Spark”?
(a) xe
(b) we
(c) ce
(d) de
(e) Can’t determined

Q8. What is the code for “Morning”?
(a) de
(b) te
(c) ae
(d) ue
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the word for the code “me” in the given code language?
(a) spirit
(b) good
(c) result
(d) spark
(e) win

Q10. If “Spirit give happy” is written as “ue ae re”, then what will be the code for “Give”?
(a) ae
(b) ue
(c) re
(d) data inadequate
(e) Can’t determine

Direction (11-15): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:
4 3 2 5 6 5 7 8 9 8 9 1 7 6 4 2 3 1 5 7 1 8 1 8 9 7 5 3 9 8 4 3 5

Q11. How many such even numbers are there which is immediately preceded as well as immediately followed by same odd number?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q12. Which of the following number is 15th from right end of the series?
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Q13. How many such odd numbers are there which is immediately preceded by odd numbers and immediately followed by even numbers?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) More than four

Q14.How many numbers are there in between the number which is 10th from left end and the number which is 14th from right end?
(a) Nine
(b) Ten
(c) Eleven
(d) Eight
(e) None of these

Q15. If all odd numbers are eliminated from the series then, which of the following number is 7th from right end of the series?
(a) 8
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 6
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 11th October
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB Mains 2020, 11th October-Puzzle & Miscellaneous
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans(d)
S7. Ans(b)
S8. Ans(a)
S9. Ans(c)
S10. Ans(c)

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans(c)
Sol. 989, 565, 181
S12. Ans (b)
S13. Ans (d)
Sol. 578, 176, 718, 398
S14. Ans (a)
S15.Ans (d)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: