Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 16th October- Puzzle & Input-Output

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzle, Input-Output and Miscellaneous.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-
Ten persons are seating on two parallel rows. P, Q, R, S, and T are seating in row 1 and facing towards north. A, B, C, D and E are seating in row 2 and facing south. Persons who are facing north like some Sports and Persons who are facing south like some City. The one who likes Pune faces the one who sits immediate left of Q who likes Hockey. A sits at one of the extreme end of the row and likes Manali. Only two persons sit between the one who face A and the one who likes Cricket. D sits second to the left of E. P likes Boxing and faces A. The one who likes Volleyball sits third to the left of the one who faces the one who likes Sikkim. R sits second to the left of S and faces the one who likes Varanasi. C sits at one of the positions to the right of the one who likes Chennai. One of these persons likes Football. Neither E nor D face the one who likes Cricket.

Q1. Who among the following person sits immediate right of the one who likes Football
?
(a) S
(b) P
(c) R
(d) Q
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Who among the following sits opposite to the one who likes Cricket?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following likes Varanasi?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) C
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q4. What is the position of A with respect to one who likes Pune?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Immediate right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Third to the right
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statement is not true about D?
(a) D sits at the end
(b) R sits opposite to D
(c) D likes Sikkim
(d) D sits immediate right of B
(e) Both (b) and (d)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers, it rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: 75 14 56 27 48 31 64 97 28 57
Step I: 72 75 56 48 31 64 97 28 57 15
Step II: 13 72 75 56 48 64 97 57 15 29
Step III: 75 13 72 75 56 64 97 15 29 49
Step IV: 57 75 13 72 64 97 15 29 49 57
Step V: 79 57 75 13 72 15 29 49 57 65
And step V is the last step of the arrangement.
As per the above rule followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the input given below;

Input: 86 12 53 22 45 19 32 29 74 93

Q6. Which of the following is the last step of above input?
(a) III
(b) VI
(c) IV
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q7. Which is the following step?
Step: 54 92 91 86 53 74 93 13 23 33
(a) VI
(b) III
(c) IV
(d) V
(e) There is no such step

Q8. What is 4th element from right end in Step IV?
(a) 13
(b) 91
(c) 86
(d) 93
(e) 54

Q9. Which of the following elements lies exactly between 91 and 32 in step II?
(a) 13
(b) 86
(c) 53
(d) 23
(e) 74

Q10. Which of the following is the fifth step for input?
(a) 39 35 54 33 75 87 92 91 13 23
(b) 39 35 33 75 87 54 92 91 13 23
(c) 39 91 13 23 33 35 54 92 75 87
(d) 39 35 23 33 54 92 91 13 75 87
(e) 39 35 54 92 91 13 23 33 75 87

Direction (11-13): In the following questions, the symbols #, &, @, * , $, % and © are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:
A@B- A is the child of B.
A©B- A is the parent of B
A%B- A is father-in-law of B
A&B- A is brother-in-law of B
A$B- A is brother of B
A*B- A is wife of B
A#B- A is sister-in-law of B

Q11. If the expression “M*O@T$D&P, O@P, K@O”, then who among the following is grandchild of P?
(a) T
(b) O
(c) D
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q12. If the expression “P$Q*R©S#U, U*W@Q”, then how W is related to P?
(a) Sister
(b) Niece
(c) Son
(d) Nephew
(e) None of these

Q13. If the expression “E*G@H©D@F$M”, is true then which of the following is not true?
(a) E is daughter-in law of H
(b) G is nephew of M
(c) H is father of G
(d) E is sister-in-law of D
(e) All are true

Directions (14-15): In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent cause. These statements may be independent cause without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer as
(a) if statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
(b) if statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
(c) if both the statements I and II are independent causes.
(d) if both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
(e) if both the statements I and II are-effects of some common cause.

Q14. Statements:
I. Government has decided to impose a ban on currency of higher denominations.
II. Prices of milk have gone up sharply.

Q15. Statements:
I. Most of the companies have incurred huge loses in past few years.
II. The number of unemployed persons have increased sharply.

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 15th October
Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 15th October- Puzzle & Data Sufficiency
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (e)

Solutions (6-10):
In this input output question two numbers are arranged in each step following a certain pattern. Let us understand the logic behind it-
* Even numbers are arranged at the right end, from left to right in ascending order after adding one in each number.
* Odd numbers are arranged at the left end, from right to left in ascending order after the digits are interchanged within the number.
Input: 86 12 53 22 45 19 32 29 74 93
Step I: 91 86 53 22 45 32 29 74 93 13
Step II: 92 91 86 53 45 32 74 93 13 23
Step III: 54 92 91 86 53 74 93 13 23 33
Step IV: 35 54 92 91 86 93 13 23 33 75
Step V: 39 35 54 92 91 13 23 33 75 87
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (e)

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Solutions (14-15):
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Both the statements are the effects of independent causes.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. (i) is the cause and (ii) is its effect.

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: