English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 16 October

Directions (1-7): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.
In what has been widely termed as a last-ditch effort at resolving the __(1)____ burden of bad loans in the Indian banking sector, the Union government on May 5 issued an ordinance that seeks to stem the rot that has been __(2)___ in the sector for almost a decade. The ordinance, which amends on a temporary basis provisions of the Banking Regulation Act until its ratification by Parliament, allows the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to ___(3)____direct control in settling non-performing assets (NPAs), which are now close to Rs.10 lakh crore.

That public sector banks, which carry the heaviest burden of NPAs, would have to undergo a deep “haircut” was always a possibility; but the ordinance now raises fears that the banks would have to go for a tonsure even as ___(4)___ and truant borrowers get off scot-free.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

The key provisions of the ordinance pertain to the manner in which outstanding loans, especially those of large borrowers, can be renegotiated in a far more aggressive manner than earlier with the central bank acting as some kind of a referee, only this referee would __(5)_____ like a supremo. There are serious problems with this approach because, shorn of the legalese, what the ordinance __(6)___is the creation of an arena in which truant borrowers—many of whom have not only borrowed beyond their means but have even willfully avoided repaying the loans—can sit across the table and bargain with the banks about how much they would pay and on what __(7)__.

Q1. (a) boosting
(b) arriving
(c) burgeoning
(d) developing
(e) progressing

Q2. (a) festering
(b) infecting
(c) blistering
(d) concocting
(e) dissolving

Q3. (a) applying
(b) interfere
(c) make
(d) exercise
(e) kept

Q4. (a) indolent
(b) insolent
(c) senseless
(d) intrepid
(e) reckless

Q5. (a) consider
(b) function
(c) treat
(d) move
(e) practices

Q6. (a) facilitates
(b) push
(c) severe
(d) indulges
(e) provide

Q7. (a) practice
(b) regulation
(c) rule
(d) terms
(e) promise

Directions (8-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q8. He is almost quite competent (A)/ for the post of Manager; (B)/ so when given a chance, (C)/he can lead the company to its goal (D)/ No error. (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. He asked me (A)/ that why I was (B)/ not preparing for the (C)/ Civil service Examinations (D)/ No error. (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q10. It was almost (A)/ ten years ago since he wrote (B)/ a letter to me to (C)/ remind me of my lapses (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q11. By whom (A)/ was he helped (B)/ when he seriously wounded(C)/ by a terrorist? (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q12. She held something (A)/ at her side which (B)/ was totally hiding (C)/ by the folds of her sari. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. Accepting (A)/ all sorts of challenges (B)/ that life offers is (C)/ a pleasure to the brave (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. Mr. Gupta disowned (A)/ his son only because (B)/ he was married (C)/ a blind girl. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q15. He was determined to (A)/ participate in the car race (B)/ even though he knew (C)/ that he will not succeed. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 15 October
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 15 October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (e)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘almost’ will not be used here because Adverb is not used before ‘quite’.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘that’ will not be used as in indirect narration before ‘Wh-question’, conjunction is not used.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.  ‘that’ will be used in place of ‘since’ as after ‘ago’, conjunction ‘that’ is used, not ‘since’. Ex. It was ten years ago that his father died.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘was’ will be used after ‘he’ as sentence is in passive voice.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘hidden’ in place of ‘hiding’ as in passive voice ‘To Be + third form of verb’ is used.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘was’.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘would’ will be used in place of ‘will’ because in starting clause of “even though” ‘he knew’ is in past tense, therefore in “that-clause” also Past tense will be used.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Quantitative Aptitude below: