Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 28th March

Directions (1-5): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are six boxes M, N, O, P, Q and R each box is of different weight. Each box is of different colours i.e. Yellow, Green, Blue, Brown, Grey and White (not necessarily in same order).
Box R is heavier than P. Brown colour box is the 3rd heaviest box. Box N is not the lightest box. Box O is heavier than box M. Weight of Box N is less than box M. Box Q is heavier than N but not the heaviest. Box M and P are not green colour. Box N is grey colour. Box M is neither yellow nor white. Box O is blue colour, but it is not the heaviest box. White colour box is heavier than yellow box but not heavy as green colour box. The weight of second lightest box is 50kg.

Q1. Which of the following box is the heaviest box?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) O
(d) R
(e) N

Q2. Which of the following box is yellow colour?
(a) R
(b) M
(c) P
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following box is second lightest box?
(a) Grey colour box
(b) M
(c) Blue colour box
(d) P
(e) Q

Q4. If the weight of box M is 62kg then what is may be weight of Q box?
(a) 45
(b) 55
(c) 68
(d) 65
(e) None of these

Q5.If total weight of box M and N is 110kg and M and P is 100kg then what is the weight of box P?
(a) 40
(b) 30
(c) 60
(d) 80
(e) None of these

Q6. If in a certain language ‘Black’ is called ‘White’, ‘white’ is called ‘Blue’; ‘Blue’ is called ‘Pink’, ‘Pink’ is called ‘Grey’; ‘Grey’ is called ‘Yellow’ and ‘Yellow’ is called ‘Purple’; then what is the colour of Sky?
(a) Blue
(b) Pink
(c) White
(d) Black
(e) Grey

Q7. In a certain code, MISTAKEN is written as TSIMNEKA. How is SURROUND written in that code?
(a) RRUSDNUO
(b) RRSUDNUO
(c) SRUDRNOU
(d) RSRUDONU
(e) None of these

Q8. Aman cycled 20 km South direction from his home, then turned left and cycled 18 km, then turned right and cycled 12 km, then turned right and cycled 18 km and then stopped. What is the shortest distance between his final position and his home?
(a) 22 km
(b) 32 km
(c) 29 km
(d) 30 km
(e) 33 km

Q9. A man travels 4 km towards North, then he travels 6 km towards East direction and then again he travels 4 km towards North. Then in which direction is the man from his starting point?
(a) North
(b) South east
(c) South
(d) East
(e) North East

Q10. A man says to a lady, “your father is the father in law of my daughter’s brother” How is the lady related to the man?
(a) Daughter
(b) Granddaughter
(c) Sister in law
(d) Daughter in law
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a certain code language,
‘across country buyer’ is coded as ‘as rt yu’,
‘country social critical ’ is coded as ‘ca as la’
‘critical secular buyer’ is coded as ‘cl rt ca’.
‘across social policy’ is coded as ‘yu la ci’

Q11. Which of the following represents the code for ‘Policy’?
(a) yu
(b) cl
(c) la
(d) ci
(e) None of these

Q12. How is ‘secular’ coded in the given language?
(a) ca
(b) cl
(c) rt
(d) la
(e) Cannot be determined

Q13. How is ‘country buyer’ coded in the given language?
(a) rt yu
(b) as ca
(c) yu as
(d) as rt
(e) Cannot be determined

Q14. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign (#) in the given expression in order to make the expression T≤V definitely true?
W>B<V=R#T≤C
(a) ≤
(b) ≥
(c) >
(d) =
(e) Can’t be determined

Q15. Which of the following will be true if the given expression L>W≤C>J≥V> R>K≥M≤N is definitely true?
(a) J>N
(b) C>L
(c) M≤J
(d) V<C
(e) N>M

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 25th March
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 24th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. R(green)>O(blue)>M(brown)>Q(white)>N(grey)(50kg)>P(yellow)

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. R(green)>O(blue)>M(brown)>Q(white)>N(grey)(50kg)>P(yellow)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. R(green)>O(blue)>M(brown)>Q(white)>N(grey)(50kg)>P(yellow)

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. R(green)>O(blue)>M(brown)>Q(white)>N(grey)(50kg)>P(yellow)

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. R(green)>O(blue)>M(brown)>Q(white)>N(grey)(50kg)>P(yellow)

S6.Ans.(b)

S7.Ans.(a)

S10.Ans(d)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(d)

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD