Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 8th April

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below-
Eight persons are sitting around a circular table. Some of them are facing inside the center while some are facing outside the center. V sits third to the left of W. S sits second to the left of P. T sits third to the right of S. Both T and Q are facing same direction as V. U sits opposite to Q and Q is not an immediate neighbor of S who is facing opposite direction of P. V is not an immediate neighbour of U. R neither sits opposite to T nor P. Both V and W are facing same direction. W is facing inside the center of the circle. While both R and U are facing same direction to each other but opposite to S.

Q1. Who among the following sits immediate right of S?
(a) R
(b) V
(c) U
(d) P
(e) Q

Q2. How many persons sits between Q and U when counted in clockwise direction with respect to U?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) No one

Q3. Who among the following faces V?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) S
(d) T
(e) W

Q4. Who among the following sit opposite to R?
(a) W
(b) T
(c) S
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following sit opposite to the one who sits 2nd right of R?
(a) V
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) S
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): These questions are based on the following arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions.

B I @ R 1 Q L E 2 K $ U 5 9 H % 3 7 T A 4 # 6

Q6. Which element is fifth to the right of fifteenth from the right end?
(a) Q
(b) 9
(c) L
(d) 1
(e) None of these

Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(a) 3T7
(b) 6IB
(c) EK2
(d) 2$K
(e) U95

Q8. How many such symbols are in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number but not immediately preceded by another number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q9. If all the symbols are dropped from the above arrangement which element will be ninth from the left end?
(a) B
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q10. What will come in place of the question mark in the following series based on the above arrangement?
B@I QL KU$ ?
(a) H%3
(b) H3%
(c) R1@
(d) QI
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer

Q11. Statements:
Some breeze is thunder
Some rain is cloud
No rain is thunder
Conclusions:
I. No cloud is thunder.
II. Some breeze is cloud is a possibility.
(a) Both I and II follow
(b) Either I or II follows
(c) Only II follows.
(d) Only I follows.
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Q12. Statements:
All blue is black
Some black is not white
No white is grey.
Conclusions:
I. Some black being blue is a possibility
II. Some black is grey.
(a) Both I and II follow
(b) Either I or II follows
(c) Only II follows.
(d) Only I follows.
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Q13. Statements:
Some Tree is Soil
All Soil is Plant
All Plant is Water
Conclusions:
I. Some Tree is Plant.
II. Some Tree is not Plant.
(a) Both I and II follow
(b) Either I or II follows
(c) Only II follows.
(d) Only I follows.
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Q14. Statements:
All universe is star
Some star is earth
No earth is galaxy
Conclusions:
I. Some galaxy is universe
II. Some galaxy is not universe.
(a) Both I and II follow
(b) Either I or II follows
(c) Only II follows.
(d) Only I follows.
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Q15. Statements:
Some coffee is milk
No milk is tea
Some tea is water
Conclusions:
I. Some water can be milk.
II. Some coffee can be tea.
(a) Both I and II follow
(b) Either I or II follows
(c) Only II follows.
(d) Only I follows.
(e) Neither I nor II follows

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 7th April
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RBI Attendant 2021- 6th April
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

                                               

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD