Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 22nd August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 22nd August

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons are sitting around a square table such that four persons sit at four corners and likes different games and four of them sits at the middle of the side of table and likes different subjects. Some of them are facing towards the center while some are facing outside the center.
P does not like Math. The one who like Hindi sits third to the right of P, who faces outside. R sits third to the left of S. The one who likes English sits third to the right of R. W does not like English. The one who likes Cricket sits third to the right of Q. The one who likes tennis is not immediate neighbor of the person who likes Hindi. T likes hockey and sits on the immediate right of the one who likes English. W sits third to the right of the one who likes Tennis. The one who likes Science sits second to the right of W. The one who likes Science faces Q. The one who likes tennis sits opposite to the one who likes Hockey. R does not like Tennis. The one who likes football sits third to the right of V. V and T face opposite direction. U face same direction as P. V faces inside.

Q1. Which of the following likes by P?
(a) English
(b) Tennis
(c) Hockey
(d) Football
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits second to the right of Q?
(a) V
(b) the one who likes cricket
(c) S
(d) the one who likes Hindi
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following faces V?
(a) U
(b) S
(c) Q
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following not true about T?
(a) T sits at corner
(b) the one who likes tennis sits opposite to T
(c) the one who likes cricket sits second to the left of T
(d) Only three persons sit between T and P
(e) All are true

Q5. Who among the following likes football?
(a) U
(b) W
(c) S
(d) R
(e) None of these

Directions (6): In the given question below a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer
(a) If only assumption I is implicit
(b) If only assumption II is implicit
(c) If either I or II is implicit
(d) If neither I nor II is implicit
(e) If both I and II are implicit
Statements: It is not always true that only a Brilliant person can qualify the written examination for Probationary Officers (Po’s).
Assumptions:
I. A Brilliant person can qualify the written examination for PO’s.
II. A person who is not brilliant can also qualify the written examination for Po’s.

Q7. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign (@) and (%) respectively in the given expression in order to make the expression B ≥ C and H > K definitely true?
B ≥ D ≥ F = E = K @ C ≤ A % H
(a) ≤, =
(b) ≤, ≤
(c) >, ≤
(d) =, <
(e) ≥, <

Q8. Which of the following will be definitely true if the given expression A≥D≥G=K<H=M<Q≤R is definitely true?
(a) A < H
(b) D > G
(c) R > K
(d) R ≥ G
(e) A < M

Q9. Statement: Renowned Malayalam author KP Ramanunni lodged a police complaint regarding an anonymous threat letter warning him that his right arm and left leg would be chopped off if he did not convert to Islam within six months.
Which of the following abrogates the statement?
(i) The threat letter was sent to Mr Ramanunni’s Kozhikode residence six days ago.
(ii) The writer said though there was no indication as who was behind the letter.
(iii) Mr Ramanunni said though he had ignored the letter initially, other senior writers advised him to file the police complaint.
(a) Only (iii)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) None of these

Direction (10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are six persons of different weights. Three persons are heavier than A. Two person’s weight is in between B and C. D is heavier than E but lighter than F. Neither E nor C is lightest person. Weight of 2nd heaviest person is 66kg. The weight of all persons are in consecutive numbers. The weight of lightest person is 62kg.
Q10. What is the weight of E?
(a) 67kg
(b) 65kg
(c) 64kg
(d) 63kg
(e) 62kg

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below. Some statements are given followed by conclusions/group of conclusions. You have to assume all the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusion given in the options logically follow from the information given in the statements:

Q11. Statements: Only a few Summer is Heat. Only a few Heat is Cool. All Cool is Dark.
(a)No dark is heat
(b)Some dark can be summer.
(c)Some heat can be dark.
(d)Some cool is summer.
(e)Some cool is not heat.

Q12. Statements: Only Water is Ice. Some Water is River. Only a few River is Glacier.
(a)Some glacier is ice.
(b)Some river is not water.
(c)All water can be glacier
(d)Some glacier is not river.
(e)All glacier can be river.

Q13. Statements: No Note is Book. Only a few News is Book. Only a few Book is World.
(a)Some world is news.
(b)Some news is Note.
(c)All Note can be world.
(d)Some world is not book.
(e)All world can never be news.

Q14. Statements: Only Disney is Mouse. Some Disney is Movie. No Movie is Light.
(a)Some mouse can be light.
(b)Some movie is mouse.
(c)No light is mouse
(d)Some light is Disney.
(e)Some light can be movie

Q15. Statements: Only a few Faith is Trust. Only faith is soul. Some faith is good.
(a)Some good is trust.
(b)Some good is not soul.
(c)Some trust can be faith.
(d)All faith can be trust.
(e)Some soul can be trust

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 22nd August_50.1

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Both I and II are implicit

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. In this question, we have to choose an option which negates the statement.
Option (i) does not negates the statement, it substantiates that a letter was indeed sent to Mr. Ramanunni.
Option (ii) does not negates the statement, it simply gives an additional detail about the incident.
Option (iii) does not negates the statement, it substantiates that a letter was indeed sent to Mr. Ramanunni.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. F > D (66kg)> C (65kg) > A (64kg)> E (63kg)> B (62kg)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 22nd August_60.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 22nd August_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 22nd August_80.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 22nd August_90.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?