Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th May

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer these questions.

M R 1 5 % ? 6 8 3 D K $ T H 9 * F 2 P 7 # @ 4 J

Q1. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement which are immediately followed by other number and immediately preceded by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None of these

Q2. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement which are immediately followed by a symbol and also immediately preceded by a number?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q3. What will come in place of ‘__’ in the following series based on the above arrangement?
M51 ?38 KHT __
(a) 72P
(b) *P2
(c) 2P*
(d) *2P
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following element is 15th to the left of the one which is 21st from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) R
(b) %
(c) 5
(d) ?
(e) None of these

Q5. How many such consonant are there in the above arrangement which are immediately followed by a number but not immediately preceded by a symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following sequence and answer the given questions.

K & M 3 9 U # T Q 2 ! H 7 D * 8 Y E 5 A $ @ G S 4 5 R ^ 0 % W 1 O

Q6. Which of the following element is 10th to the left of the one which is 21st from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) !
(b) H
(c) 2
(d) ^
(e) None of these

Q7. If all the digits are dropped from the series, which element will be tenth from the right end of the new arrangement?
(a) &
(b) @
(c) $
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q8. How many such symbols are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q9. How many such number are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by number and immediately followed by symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q10. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
KO MW 90 ?
(a) R#
(b) K3
(c) &3
(d) #R
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following sequence and answer the given questions.

U # N Q 2 € H 3 A @ % Z 1 P K & M 7 9 8 X E 5 B $ * G S 4 6 R ©

Q11. If all the digits and symbols are dropped from the series, which element will be eight from the right end of the new arrangement?
(a) Z
(b) P
(c) K
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q12. How many such symbols are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q13. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
UN2 HA% P&7 ?
(a) Z%9
(b) 1&P
(c) EB*
(d) %PZ
(e) PMK

Q14. Which among the following element will be sixth to the right of seventeenth from the right end?
(a)K
(b)&
(c)M
(d)E
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following elements will be third to the right of eleventh element from the left end?
(a) 5
(b) $
(c) Z
(d) B
(e) P

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 10th May
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 9th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. R15

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 7#@, 5%?

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 2P7, TH9, MR1

S6.Ans.(a)

S7.Ans.(d)

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Two i.e. 0%W 2!H

S9.Ans.(e)

S10.Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. one i.e. 2€H

S13. Ans.(c)

S14.Ans.(d)

S15.Ans.(e)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?