English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 11th May

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. This is turned out to be (a) / one of our most successful projects (b) / and we have made quite (c) / a large profit from it. (d) / No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q2. A non-banking financial company is a (a) / financial institution similarly to a bank (b) / but it cannot issue (c) / cheque books to customers. (d) / No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q3. Ancient artifacts are (a) / a part of global heritage (b) / and should not be (c) / sold to the highest bidder. (d) / No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q4. Most people like to (a) / rest after a day’s hard work (b) / but he seemed to have (c) / an inexhaustive supply of energy. (d) / No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q5. None of the student (a) / in the class (b) / scored below the (c) / given cut-off marks. (d) / No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q6. To be a king and (a) / wear a crown are (b) / more glamorous to (c) / see than to bear. (d) / No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q7. Ashok is among the (a) / few people in the world (b) / which did not blindly follow (c) / the path of others. (d) / No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q8. The President has denied (a) / that the economy is in recession (b) / or was go into one (c) / despite a spate of downcast reports. (d) / No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q9. The angry at being (a) / left out of the bonanza (b) / is palpable among (c) / employees of the organization. (d) / No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q10. His comments came after (a) / the research group said that its (b) / consumer confidence index were (c) / slumped to its lowest level. (d) / No error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Directions (11-15): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. If you are _________ you tend to respond to stressful situations in a calm, secure, steady and _________ way.
(a) resilient, rational
(b) obdurate, manageable
(c) propitious, stable
(d) delectable, flexible
(e) supportive, positive

Q12. Management can be defined as the process of _________ organizational goals by working with and through human and non-human resources to _________ improve value added to the world.
(a) getting, deliberately
(b) managing, purposefully
(c) targeting, critically
(d) realizing, dialectically
(e) reaching, continuously

Q13. If you are an introvert, you _________ to prefer working alone and, if possible, will _________ towards projects where you can work by yourself or with as few people as possible.

(a) like, depart
(b) advocate, move
(c) tend, gravitate
(d) express, attract
(e) feel, follow

Q14. The modern world is fast _________ itself into rival camps, armed to the teeth with the sophisticated and deadly _________ of destruction.
(a) making, sources
(b) changing, factors
(c) developing, procedures
(d) parting, way
(e) resolving, weapons

Q15. We are said to be superstitious when we _________ ourselves to fanciful causes for happenings that seem to be _________.
(a) Bind, unwarranted
(b) Project, heavenly
(c) torture, harmful
(d) subject, inexplicable
(e) treat, harrowing

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 9th May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 10th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Substitute ‘has’ for ‘is’.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Substitute ‘similar’ for ‘similarly’.

S3. Ans. (e)

Sol. There is no error in the sentence.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use ‘seems’ in place of ‘seemed’.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Use ‘students’ instead of ‘student’ as ‘None of’ takes plural noun after it.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Replace ‘which’ with ‘who’

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Replace ‘was to go’ for ‘was go’

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. Substitute ‘anger’ for ‘angry’

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Substitute ‘had’ for ‘were’

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. Resilient means (of a substance or object) able to recoil or spring back into shape after bending, stretching, or being compressed.
Rational means based on or in accordance with reason or logic.

S12. Ans. (e)


S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. Tend means go or move in a particular direction.
Gravitate means move, or tend to move, towards a centre of gravity or other attractive force.

S14. Ans. (e)


S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. Inexplicable means unable to be explained or accounted for

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?