Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 25th May

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons are going to participate in quiz contest in seven different months starting from March to September. D goes in the month which have even numbers of days. More than three persons are going in between D and C. Only two persons going in between F and C. E goes after G, who does not go in March. Three persons are going in between A and B. A does not go after C. More than one-month gap between A and F going for the quiz.

Q1. Who among the following person goes in April?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person are going immediate after the month in which E goes?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) G
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q3. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) F
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statement is true about C?
(a) C goes before F
(b) Only three persons go between C and G
(c) G goes just before C
(d) C goes in September
(e) Both (b) and (d)

Q5. How many persons are going in between G and B?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Directions (6-10): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Twelve Persons are sitting in two parallel rows -A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in row 1 facing south and I, G, K, L, M and N are sitting in row 2 facing north. Therefore in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. L sits third to the left of I. F does not face I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. Two persons sit between B and C. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. E faces L. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.

Q6. Who among the following sits diagonally opposite to C?
(a) G
(b) F
(c) K
(d) I
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following sits third to the left of E?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) A
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following faces M?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) E

Q9. Four of the following five form a group, which among the following does not belong to
this group?
(a) G, F
(b) N, E
(c) M, A
(d) I, B
(e) L, A

Q10. How many persons sit between N and K?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) One
(e) More than Three

Direction (11-15): Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H sits around a circular table in such a way that four of them face opposite to the center while rest face towards the center.
G and C face same direction but opposite to D and B. D sits third to the left of H, who sits third to the right of B. G sits third to the right of F. A sits opposite to D. E sits opposite to C, who is not an immediate neighbor of B. F doesn’t face outside. D is not an immediate neighbor of F. A faces towards the center. Not more than two persons sit together facing same direction.

Q11. How many people sit between H and D when counted from the right of H?
(a) None
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) Two

Q12. Which of the following is true regarding A?
(a) Both F and E are immediate neighbors of A
(b) Only three people sit between A and G.
(c) A faces outside
(d) F sits second to the right of A
(e) None of the given options is true.

Q13. What is the position of C with respect to G?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Third to the left
(c) Second to the right
(d) Fifth to the right
(e) Fifth to the left.

Q14. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. What is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) H
(d) E
(e) G

Q15. Who sits second to the left of F?
(a) G
(b) B
(c) D
(d) A
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 23rd May
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solutions (6-10)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(b)

Solutions (11-15)
Sol.

S11.Ans.(b)
S12.Ans.(d)
S13.Ans.(c)
S14.Ans.(a)
S15.Ans.(d)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?