Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 28th May

Directions (1–5): In each of the question, relationships between some elements are shown in the statements(s). These statements are followed by conclusions numbered I and II. Read the statements and give the answer.
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q1. Statements: E ≤ R >T, G > R, K < R
Conclusions: I. K > T II. G > T

Q2. Statements: V >B >M > G > L < I ≤ J
Conclusions: I. V > J II. I ≥ B

Q3. Statements: O < M < Y > D, W<Y
Conclusions: I. Y> O II. W>O

Q4. Statements: I ≥ J> R > E < L, X < L, E > Y
Conclusions: I. I >E II. J>Y

Q5. Statements: P < W < Y ≥ I > V, Y > X
Conclusions: I. W < V II. Y> P

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.

Q6. Statement: Z≥O≥N=E>K, J>R=S≤N
Conclusion: I. N≥J II. J>E
(a) If only conclusion II follows.
(b) If only conclusion I follows.
(c) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(e) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

Q7. Statement: F≥R>I>E≤N, E=D≥T
Conclusion: I. F≥T II. R>T
(a) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(b) If only conclusion I follows.
(c) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) If only conclusion II follows.
(e) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

Q8. Statement: A<B≤C=D, E≥C≤F≤G
Conclusion: I. E>A II. G>A
(a) If only conclusion II follows.
(b) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
(c) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(e) If only conclusion I follows.

Q9. Statement: F≥R≤I>E≤N, E=D≥T
Conclusion: I. T>N II. N≥T
(a) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(b) If only conclusion I follows.
(c) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) If only conclusion II follows.
(e) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

Q10. Statement: A<B≤C=D, E≥C≤F≤G
Conclusion: I. G>A II. D>G
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(e) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

Directions (11-15): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer

Q11. Statement: L≥B≥K, L≤T≤I, W<P≤L, I≥M<X
Conclusion: I. K<X II. W>M
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q12. Statement: D≤A≤M<S, Z<U≤D, Q>A≤Y<G
Conclusion: I. Z<Y II. S>Q
(a) if both conclusion I and II are true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if only conclusion II is true.

Q13. Statement: L≤T, W<P≤L≥B≥K, T≤I≥M<X
Conclusion: I. K≥M II. P>M
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if only conclusion I is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q14. Statement: D≤A≤M<S, Z<U≤D, Q>A≤Y<G
Conclusion: I. M≥U II. G>Z
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q15. Statement: B≤T<F≤R, J>K≥H, H=U≥B,
Conclusion: I. J>B II. H<R
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if only conclusion I is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 27th May
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 26th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions 

                                   

S1.Ans.(b)

S2.Ans.(d)

S3.Ans.(a)

S4.Ans.(e)

S5.Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(e)

S7.Ans.(d)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(a)

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. K<X (false) II. W>M(false)

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. Z<Y (True) II. S>Q (false)

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. K≥M(false) II. P>M(false)

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. M≥U (True) II. G>Z(True)

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. J>B(True) II. H<R(false)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?