Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 26th May

(1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
N 4 7 T U J K 3 % F @ © L N 5 P 1 8 U $ E 2 D C 6 # 9 Z Q 8 Y*M A

Q1. Which of the following element is sixth to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) #
(c) %
(d) $
(e) None of these

Q2. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant but not immediately followed by a letter?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) Four

Q3. How many such symbols are there in the arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter but not immediately preceded by a number?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) Two
(e) More than three

Q4. If we remove all the numbers from the given arrangement, then which of the following element is 5th from the right end?
(a) Q
(b) T
(c) *
(d) #
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the given arrangement and so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) DC6
(b) @©L
(c) 9ZQ
(d) 5P1
(e) #MP

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
3 1 2 5 4 7 2 8 4 5 7 1 9 6 5 2 4 1 4 5 8 2 4 3 9 7 6 9 4 2 3

Q6. Which of the following digit will be sixth to the left of tenth from the right end?
(a) 6
(b) 9
(c) 5
(d) 2
(e) None of these

Q7. How many 2’s is there in the given series which are followed by a number less than 6?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) More than three

Q8. What will be the addition of fifth, seventh and tenth digit from the left end?
(a) 13
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Q9. If all the perfect square digits are removed from the given series, then which of the following will be fifth to the right of sixth from the left end?
(a) 5
(b) 2
(c) 8
(d) 1
(e) None of these

Q10. How many odd numbers are there in the given series which are immediately followed by a perfect square digit?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) Five
(e) Seven

Directions (11-15): These questions are based on the following alphabet and digit series.
D 5 P K L 8 Z M C I 6 O Q U E 1 T N R 4 G B A 9 F S W 2 H J V 7 Y X 3

Q11. How many digits are there in above arrangement which is immediately followed by vowel?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None

Q12. If all the vowels are deleted from the above arrangement, then which of the following letter/digit is 10th to left of 5th from the right end?
(a) R
(b) 4
(c) G
(d) 9
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following letter/digit is 7th to the right of 13th from the right end?
(a) A
(b) 2
(c) H
(d) 9
(e) None of these

Q14. How many consonants are there in above arrangement which is immediately preceded by consonant and immediately followed by vowel?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

Q15. Which of the following element is exactly between ‘B’ and ‘2’ in the given arrangement?
(a) 9
(b) F
(c) S
(d) W
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 25th May
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 24th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

                                   

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. N47, K3%, C6#, P18

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. U$E, @©L, Y*M

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(e)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans(d)
Sol. The 16th element from the right end = ‘2’.

S7. Ans(e)
Sol. There are four 2’s which are followed by number less than 6 i.e. ‘2 5, 2 4, 2 4 and 2 3’.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The fifth, seventh and tenth digit from the left end are ‘4, 2 and 5′.
Hence, the sum is = (4+2+5)= 11.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. After removing all the perfect square digits ‘3 2 5 7 2 8 5 7 6 5 2 5 8 2 3 7 6 2 3’
Then (6+5)= 11th digit from the left is ‘2’.

S10.Ans(e)
Sol. There are seven odd digits which are followed by a perfect square number- ‘3 1, 5 4, 7 1, 1 9, 1 4, 3 9, 9 4’’

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans(c)
Sol. ‘6 O’

S12. Ans(b)
Sol. D 5 P K L 8 Z M C 6 Q 1 T N R 4 G B 9 F S W 2 H J V 7 Y X 3
10th +5th = 15th from right = 4

S13. Ans(e)
Sol. 13th -7th = 6th from right = J

S14. Ans(c)
Sol. ‘M C I’, ‘G B A’

S15. Ans(b)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?