Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 04th November

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
There are eight persons P, R, Q, U, W, S, T, and V are seated in a row (but not necessarily in the same direction). Some of them are facing towards north direction and some of them are facing towards south direction.
Q sits 2nd to the left of the one who is 3rd to the right of T. T is not facing towards the north. V and Q faces opposite direction. P does not face the same direction as W faces. Q sits 4th to the left of R. W is an immediate neighbor of U who faces the same direction as R faces. Neither Q nor T sits any of the extremes ends of the row. S sits 2nd right of U. Only one person sits to the left of the T. R does not sit any of the extremes ends of the row. P who sits at one of the extreme ends of the row, sits 2nd left of U. S faces towards south direction. The one who sits 3rd to the right of the one who sits immediate right of W, doesn’t face to the north direction.

Q1. How many persons in a row are facing towards north direction?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) More than four
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits immediate left of the one who is 3rd to the left of R?
(a) Q
(b) P
(c) U
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q3. The one who sits immediate right of W, is facing in which direction?
(a) North
(b) South.
(c) Both (b) & (d).
(d) Same direction in which T faces.
(e) None of these.

Q4. Who sit at extreme ends of the row?
(a) PT
(b) VR
(c) None of these
(d) PV
(e) WS

Q5. How many persons sit to the left of R?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) More than four
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Certain persons are sitting in a row. G is 2nd left to C. More than eight persons sit between A and H. M sits 3rd from one of the ends and immediate right to I. No one sits to the right of D. All the persons are facing same direction. F is not next to M. A is 4th left to E who is exactly between I and C. More than two persons between C and M. Three persons sit between J and D who faces north. Five persons sit between I and C. M is second to the right of A. J sits immediate right to C. H sits 2nd to the right of F. L sits third left to K. B is one of the persons.

Q6. How many persons are sitting in the row?
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 15
(e) none of these

Q7. Who among the following sits 2nd to the right of K?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) none of these

Q8. What is the position of M with respect to G?
(a) 3rd to the left
(b) 3rd to the right
(c) 4th to the left
(d) 5th to the right
(e) none of these

Q9. How many persons sit to the right of H?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q10. Who among the following sits to the immediate right of F?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) C
(d) B
(e) none of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight students have seated around a circular table in which some are facing towards the centre and some are facing outside the centre. E sits third to the right of D. Only two persons sit between G and B, both are facing same direction. A sits third to the right of the one who sits second to the left of G. F is neither immediate neighbour of G nor B. C sits third to the right of F who sits opposite to H. G is facing same direction as D but opposite to C and A. E sits second to the right of H who is facing same direction as F. B and D faces each other. E faces towards the center.

Q11. Who among the following sits third to the right of A?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) D
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following sits opposite to C?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) H
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q13. How many persons sits between D and H, when counting left of D?
(a) four
(b) three
(c) two
(d) one
(e) None

Q14. What is the position of B with respect to F?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Immediate right
(c) Second to the right
(d) Immediate Left
(e) None of these

Q15. How many persons facing inside?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None of these

SOLUTIONS

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 04th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 04th November_60.1
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (d)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 04th November_70.1
S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (c)
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 04th November_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 04th November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 04th November_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 04th November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *