Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 13th September

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions following it.
Seven Students M, N, O, P, A, B and C going for summer vacation in different cities- Auli, Lonavala, Goa, Manali, Rishikesh, Mysore and Gangtok. They like different sports- Skiing, Rafting, Scuba Diving, Trekking, Camping, Cycling and Sky Diving.
The one who likes Cycling is going to Gangtok. A is going to Goa. M does not like Scuba Diving. N likes Trekking. The ones who are going to Auli and Rishikesh like Skiing and Rafting respectively. The one who is going to Manali, does not like Camping, Skiing, Rafting, and Scuba Diving. M is going to Mysore. C likes Camping and is not going to Rishikesh and Auli. The one who is going to Mysore likes Sky Diving. O likes Cycling. B is going to Rishikesh.

Q1. Who is going to Lonavala?
(a) C
(b) N
(c) O
(d) P
(e) M

Q2. Who among the following likes Scuba Diving?
(a) N
(b) P
(c) A
(d) B
(e) O

Q3. Which city P has decided to go?
(a) Goa
(b) Manali
(c) Rishikesh
(d) Gangtok
(e) Auli

Q4. A likes which of the following sports?
(a) Cycling
(b) Camping
(c) Sky Diving
(d) Scuba Diving
(e) Rafting

Q5. Who among the following likes Rafting?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) M
(d) N
(e) A

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are going for holidays on two different dates (13th and 22nd) in four different months i.e., January, March, April and May. All information is not necessarily in same order.
Q goes in April. Three person goes between Q and T. Equal number of persons goes after T and Before R. More than one person goes between R and S who does not goes on odd number date. One person goes between P and W. Equal number of persons goes after V and Before U who goes on odd number date. P does not go in the month of Q.

Q6. Who among the following person goes on 13th January?
(a) V
(b) T
(c) S
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q7. How many persons goes between V and S?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following person goes on even number date of the month which has even number of days?
(a) W
(b) Q
(c) U
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q9. How many persons go before S?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following combination is true?
(a)13th January-Q
(b) 22nd April-R
(c) 13th April-V
(d) 22nd March-P
(e) None is true

Direction (11-15): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Six boxes A, B, C, D, E, and F are placed one above another and contain different items i.e., Flower, Books, Chocolate, Fruit, Watches, and Toy (but not necessarily in the same order). A is placed either top or bottom. Box of watch is placed at bottom. Only one box is placed between D and F. Two boxes are placed between A and D which contain fruit. Box C is placed below E but not just below E. Box of Toy is placed between D and F. The box which is placed just above B is contain books. Box of Chocolate is not placed at top. Box of Chocolate is not placed adjacent to A. Box E is not placed just above and below D. Box F does not contain Flower.

Q11. Which item is containing in Box C?
(a) Watches
(b) Books
(c) Fruit
(d) Toy
(e) Flower

Q12. Which of the following box is placed at second to the top?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) E
(d) A
(e) C

Q13. How many boxes are placed between E and F?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) More than three
(e) None

Q14. Which box is placed just above box which contain books?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q15. Box F contain which of the following item?
(a) Watches
(b) Books
(c) Fruit
(d) Toy
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 13th September_50.1

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. €
S3. Ans. €
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 13th September_60.1

S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (e)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 13th September_70.1

S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (c)
S15. Ans. (a)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 13th September_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 13th September_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 13th September_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 13th September_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *