Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 14th September

Directions (1–5): In each of the question, relationships between some elements are shown in the statements(s). These statements are followed by conclusions numbered I and II. Read the statements and give the answer.

Q1. Statements: E ≤ R >T, G > R, K < R
Conclusions: I. K > T II. G > T
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q2. Statements: V >B >M > G > L < I ≤ J
Conclusions: I. V > J II. I ≥ B
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q3. Statements: O < M < Y > D, W<Y
Conclusions: I. Y> O II. W>O
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q4. Statements: I ≥ J> R > E < L, X < L, E > Y
Conclusions: I. I >E II. J>Y
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q5. Statements: P < W < Y ≥ I > V, Y > X
Conclusions: I. W < V II. Y> P
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.

Q6. Statement: Z≥O≥N=E>K, J>R=S≤N
Conclusion: I. N≥J II. J>E
(a) If only conclusion II follows.
(b) If only conclusion I follows.
(c) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(e) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

Q7. Statement: F≥R>I>E≤N, E=D≥T
Conclusion: I. F≥T II. R>T
(a) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(b) If only conclusion I follows.
(c) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) If only conclusion II follows.
(e) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

Q8. Statement: A<B≤C=D, E≥C≤F≤G
Conclusion: I. E>A II. G>A
(a) If only conclusion II follows.
(b) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
(c) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(e) If only conclusion I follows.

Q9. Statement: F≥R≤I>E≤N, E=D≥T
Conclusion: I. T>N II. N≥T
(a) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(b) If only conclusion I follows.
(c) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) If only conclusion II follows.
(e) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

Q10. Statement: A<B≤C=D, E≥C≤F≤G
Conclusion: I. G>A II. D>G
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
(e) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

Directions (11-15): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer

Q11. Statement: L≥B≥K, L≤T≤I, W<P≤L, I≥M<X
Conclusion: I. K<X II. W>M
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q12. Statement: D≤A≤M<S, Z<U≤D, Q>A≤Y<G
Conclusion: I. Z<Y II. S>Q
(a) if both conclusion I and II are true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if only conclusion II is true.

Q13. Statement: L≤T, W<P≤L≥B≥K, T≤I≥M<X
Conclusion: I. K≥M II. P>M
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if only conclusion I is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q14. Statement: D≤A≤M<S, Z<U≤D, Q>A≤Y<G
Conclusion: I. M≥U II. G>Z
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q15. Statement: B≤T<F≤R, J>K≥H, H=U≥B,
Conclusion: I. J>B II. H<R
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if only conclusion I is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (e)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (e)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. K<X (false) II. W>M(false)

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. Z<Y (True) II. S>Q (false)

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. K≥M(false) II. P>M(false)

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. M≥U (True) II. G>Z(True)

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. J>B(True) II. H<R(false)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 14th September_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 14th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 14th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 14th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *