Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 15th September

Q1. If AUTHORITY= 4%#538*#6 and DEBATE=@194#1, then how will you code AHEAD?
(a) 451@4
(b) 4514@
(c) 5144@
(d) 1544@
(e) None of these

Q2. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “TRANSPARENCY” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) More than Four
(e) None

Q3. In an exam P, Q, R, S and T scored different marks. P scored more than only T, R is lower than only Q. Who got the third rank?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) T

Q4. Ankit ranked 23th from the bottom and 19th from the top among those who passed an exam. Five boys did not participate in the exam and 27 failed in it. How many boys were there in the class?
(a) 60
(b) 74
(c) 73
(d) 70
(e) 69

Q5. Among G, H, I, J and K, each one of them is of different weights, J is heavier than G who is lighter than only two persons. H is heavier than K and lighter than I. Who among them is the heaviest?
(a) I
(b) J
(c) G
(d) K
(e) Can’t be determined

Q6. If each vowel of the word “QUAGMIRE” is changed to the next in the English alphabetical series and each consonant to the previous letter in the English alphabetical series and then the alphabets thus formed are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, which of the following will be fifth from the left end?
(a) F
(b) J
(c) P
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q7. If MEDIATION= 945%6#%8$ and REATTACH = &46##613, then how will you code ANOTHER?
(a) 6$8#34$
(b) 6$8#34&
(c) 4$8#34$
(d) 6$5#34$
(e) None of these

Q8. In a certain code, AUDIENCE is written as UAIDNEEC. How is ‘ATTORNEY’ coded as?
(a) ATOTNRYE
(b) TAOTNRYE
(c) TAOTNREY
(d) TATONRYE
(e) None of these

Q9. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “CONVERSATION” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) More than four
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Two
(e) One

Q10. Which alphabet is 3rd from the left in the meaningful four-letter word formed from the 2nd, 4th and 8th, and 11th letter of the word “PRODUCTIVITY”? If more than one word is formed then mark answer as X and no meaningful word is formed then mark answer as Z.
(a) T
(b) Z
(c) R
(d) X
(e) D

Q11. Which of the following elements should come in a place ‘?’ ?
CX2 FU3 JQ5 OL7 ?
(a) TG11
(b) UF11
(c) GH7
(d) VE9
(e) None of these

Q12. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “JOURNALISM” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) More than Three

Q13. Which alphabet is 3rd from the left in the meaningful four-letter word formed from the first, fourth, seventh and ninth letter of the word PRODUCTION? If more than one word is formed, then mark answer as X and no meaningful word is formed then mark answer as Z.
(a) T
(b) X
(c) P
(d) Z
(e) I

Q14. If in the number 58716243, 1 is subtracted to each prime number digit and 1 is added to each non-prime digit, then how many even number digits are formed in the new number?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) None
(e) Four

Q15. If all the vowels of the word ‘RESOURCE’ are replaced by its succeeding letter according to the English alphabet and all the consonant are replaced with their previous letter according to the English alphabet and then all the letters are arranged in the alphabetical order, then how many letters are there between the third letter from the left end and third letter from the right end in the English alphabetic series?
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 11
(d) 12
(e) 10

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Q > R > S > P > T

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Number of boys who passed = (23 + 19 – 1) = 41
∴ Total number of boys in the class = (41 + 5 + 27) = 73

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. I/J> J/I > G > H > K

S6. Ans. (e)
Given word- Quagmire
Obtained word- BFFJLPQV

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 15th September_50.1

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. DIRT

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 15th September_60.1

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. Given number- 58716243
Obtained number- 49627152

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. Given Word- RESOURCE
Obtained Word- QFRPVQBF
After arrangement- BFFPQQRV

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 15th September_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 15th September_80.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 15th September_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 15th September_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *