Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th November

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
An uncertain number of persons sitting in a straight line facing north. Three persons sit between P and L. M sits second to the right of P. Only three persons sit between L and R. S is immediate left of P. M sits fifth from one of the extreme ends of the row. As many persons sit between M and Q as many between Q and R. T sits second to the left of X who is an immediate neighbor of L. Not more than two persons sit between X and R. Five persons sit between R and Y. As many persons sit between R and Z as many between Z and Y.

Q1. How many persons sitting in a row?
(a) 20
(b) 18
(c) 23
(d) 14
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person sits fourth to the right of Z?
(a) T
(b) X
(c) R
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons are sitting between X and M?
(a) Two
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) More than five

Q4. If J is an immediate neighbor of S then who among the following person sits second to the left of J?
(a) P
(b) X
(c) L
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) R-X
(b) Q-P
(c) M-S
(d) Z-T
(e) L-T

Direction (6-10)- Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
There are eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H sitting in a row and four people are facing north and four are facing south direction but not necessary in the same order. Not more than two people who sit together face the same direction. G is sitting second from one of the extreme ends of the row. Four persons are sitting between G and H. A sits third to the right of H and faces north. D sits third to the left of B. F sits second to the right of B who is facing in south direction. E is sitting at one of the extreme ends and facing in north direction. F is not an immediate neighbor of G. H is facing in opposite direction with respect to its neighbor. G and H are facing in opposite direction. Three persons are sitting between E and C. E and C face in the same direction.

Q6. Who among the following person sit immediate left of C?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) H
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following person sits Second to the left of one who sits immediate left of B?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) G

Q8. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one who does not belong to that group?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) G
(e) E

Q9. How many persons sit between H and E?
(a) Three
(b) Five
(c) More than Five
(d) One
(e) Four

Q10. Who among the following pair of persons sit at extreme ends?
(a) F, H
(b) E, F
(c) C, A
(d) B, E
(e) None of these

Q11. If each vowel of the word “QUAGMIRE” is changed to the next in the English alphabetical series and each consonant to the previous letter in the English alphabetical series and then the alphabets thus formed are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, which of the following will be fifth from the left end?
(a) F
(b) J
(c) P
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q12. If MEDIATION= 945%6#%8$ and REATTACH = &46##613, then how will you code ANOTHER?
(a) 6$8#34$
(b) 6$8#34&
(c) 4$8#34$
(d) 6$5#34$
(e) None of these

Q13. In a certain code, AUDIENCE is written as UAIDNEEC. How is ‘ATTORNEY’ coded as?
(a) ATOTNRYE
(b) TAOTNRYE
(c) TAOTNREY
(d) TATONRYE
(e) None of these

Q14. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “CONVERSATION” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) More than four
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Two
(e) One

Q15. Which alphabet is 3rd from the left in the meaningful four-letter word formed from the 2nd, 4th and 8th, and 11th letter of the word “PRODUCTIVITY”? If more than one word is formed then mark answer as X and no meaningful word is formed then mark answer as Z.
(a) T
(b) Z
(c) R
(d) X
(e) D

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (e)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solution (6-10):
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th November_60.1
S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (e)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (e)
Given word- Quagmire
Obtained word- BFFJLPQV

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th November_70.1

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. DIRT

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th November_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th November_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 17th November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *