Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th September

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions following it.
Six friends are sitting around a triangular table in such a way three persons are sitting on three side and facing outside while other three are sitting on three corners and facing inside. Each of them prepares for different exams.
Q sits second to the right of the one who prepares for bank exam. Only Two persons are sitting between P and U. S sits second to right of T who prepares for SSC. T neither immediate neighbor of U nor Q. R does not prepare for UPSC. P does not prepare for bank. The one who prepares for CAT sits second to the right of the one who prepare GATE. Q neither prepare for GATE nor AFCAT. The one who prepare for AFCAT faces inside.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th September CHECK IN HINDI

Q1. Who among the following sits second to the left of the one who prepares AFCAT?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) U
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following prepares for Bank?
(a) U
(b) Q
(c) S
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q3. Q prepares for which of the following exam?
(a) AFCAT
(b) CAT
(c) UPSC
(d) Bank
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following sits immediate left of R?
(a) P
(b) The one who prepares CAT
(c) Q
(d) The one who prepares for SSC
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statement is true about S?
(a) T is an immediate neighbour of S
(b) S sits second to the right of U
(c) S sits immediate left of the one who prepares AFCAT
(d) S prepares for CAT
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
A certain number of persons are standing in a row facing north. Q stands at one of the ends of the row. As many persons are standing between R and T as between S and R. Eight persons are standing between S and P. Only one person stands between Q and S. P is 3rd from one of the ends. L is 5th to the left of R. More than 6 persons are standing between Q and T. Not more than 5 persons are standing between P and L.

Q6. How many persons are standing to the right of L?
(a) 12
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 11
(e) None of these

Q7. If X is 4th right to T, then how many persons are standing between P and X?
(a)3
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Q8. How many total numbers of persons are standing in the row?
(a) 15
(b) 14
(c) 13
(d) 12
(e) None of these

Q9. How many persons are standing between P and R?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Seven
(e) Six

Q10. If ‘O’ is third to the left of L, then what is the position of O with respect to P?
(a) Second to the right
(b) Immediate right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Third to the left
(e) Immediate left

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table, four sit at corners while four sit at the middle of the sides. The ones who like colours face the centre while who like city face outside (not necessarily in same order).
E faces outside the centre. A likes Delhi. H likes red colour and sits 3rd to the right of the one who likes Pune. C, who doesn’t like city, sits second to the left of H. F is not an immediate neighbour of C and H but likes blue colour. D sits second to the left of F. G likes Mumbai and the one who likes green colour sits immediate right of G. E is not an immediate neighbour of D. A doesn’t sit at corner. One of the persons likes pink colour. One of the persons likes Jaipur.

Q11. Who among the following likes Jaipur?
(a) G
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q12. Who among the following faces the one who likes pink?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) H
(e) D

Q13. Who among the following sits exactly between F and the one who likes green colour when counted from right of F?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) B
(d) The one who likes red colour
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following is true with regarding C?
(a) C is one of the immediate neighbours of D.
(b) C faces inside the centre and likes Pune
(c) C faces inside the centre and likes Blue
(d) C is an immediate neighbour of G
(e) None of these

Q15. Who among the following sits opposite to the one who likes Pune?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) The one who is from Mumbai
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th September_50.1

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (c)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th September_60.1

S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (c)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th September_70.1

S11. Ans. (e)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th September_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th September_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th September_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th September_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *