Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 1st November

Directions (1-5): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer

Q1. Statement: P≤T≤I<U<X, E<O≥P>Z ≥K
Conclusion: I. K<X
II. E<U
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q2. Statement: Z<U=O≤A≤M<R, Q<A≤Y<G
Conclusion: I. U≥Q
II. Q>O
(a) if both conclusion I and II are true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if only conclusion II is true.

Q3. Statement: F≤D≤I≥M<X, W<G≤F>B≥K
Conclusion: I. K≥M
II. G≤I
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if only conclusion I is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q4. Statement: Z<U≤T≤W<M>S, Q>W≤Y<V
Conclusion: I. V>U
II. W>Z
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q5. Statement: M>K<V=U≥Q≤T<N>R
Conclusion: I. M>Q
II. V≥R
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if only conclusion I is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Q6. Statements: O≤B≥T=D≤J<F>G
Conclusions: I. G<B
II.F≥D
(a)Only I is follow
(b)Only II is follow
(c)Either I or II follow
(d)Neither I nor II follow
(e)Both I and II are follow

Q7. Statement: Y= K, Y < H, R ≤ H, R ≤ U
Conclusions: I. H > K
II. H = K
(a)Only I is follow
(b)Only II is follow
(c)Either I or II follow
(d)Neither I nor II follow
(e)Both I and II are follow

Q8. Statements: X≥L>A=W<P, A=T≥B<R
Conclusions: I. X≤R
II.P>B
(a)Only I is follow
(b)Only II is follow
(c)If either I or II follow
(d) If neither I or II follow
(e)If both I and II follow

Q9. What should be placed in place of question mark(?) in equation B ≤ A ? N ? K ? S to make A > S always follow.
(a) =, >, ≥
(b) =, <, ≥
(c) =, >,<
(d) =, >, ≤
(e) None of these

Q10.Statements: Z > C ≥ B, T = B ≤ V, Q ≥ B
Conclusions: I. C < V
II. Z ≤ Q
(a)Only I follows
(b)Only II follows
(c) Either I or II follows
(d) Neither I nor II follows
(e) Both I and II follows

Q11. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “PERMISSION” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Two
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) More than five

Q12. Meena faces west and walks 2 km to reach P, then turn left walks 5km. After this, she turns right and walks 5 km again. Now, she turns again towards right and walks 4km, then turn right and walks 5km. Now what is the shortest distance between Point P and Final position and in which direction she is with respect to P?
(a) 1km, North
(b) 2km, North east
(c) 1km, South
(d) 2km, South west
(e) None of these

Q13. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘NEWSLETTER’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q14. If the expressions ‘M>N ≤ O < P’, ‘N >Y’ and ‘P <Q’ are true, which of the following conclusions will be false?
(a) N < Q
(b) M> Q
(c) Y < M
(d) O > Y
(e) None of these

Q15. In a class, all students are seating on a bench and facing north, Meena is 14th from left and Sneha is 10th from right end. Then how many children are seating between Meena and Sneha?
(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 5
(d) Data Inadequate
(e) 10

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. K<X(true)
II. E<U(false)

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. U≥Q(false)
II. Q>O(false)

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. K≥M(false)
II. G≤I(true)

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. V>U(true)
II. W>Z(true)

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. M>Q(false)
II. V≥R(false)

S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 1st November_50.1

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 1st November_60.1

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Original Word- NEWSLETTER
Obtained Word- EEELNRSTTW

S14. Ans. (b)

S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 1st November_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 1st November_80.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 1st November_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 1st November_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *