Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 9th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 9th November

Directions (1-5): Following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.

                                            Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 9th November_50.1

758    856    918    824    594

Q1. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number then, which of the following number will become the lowest in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 758
(b) 856
(c) 918
(d) 824
(e) 594

Q2. If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right then, which of the following will be the sum of all the three digits of the number which is 3rd from the left in the new arrangement?
(a) 19
(b) 14
(c) 18
(d) 20
(e) None of these

Q3. What will be the resultant when second digit of the lowest number is multiplied with the second digit of the second highest number?
(a) 9
(b) 18
(c) 45
(d) 48
(e) None of these

Q4. If the positions of the second and the third digits of each of the numbers are interchanged then, how many odd numbers will be formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q5. If one is added to the third digit of each of the numbers and one is subtracted to the second digit of each of the number, then how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Directions (6-10): The following questions are based on the five words in each of three letters given below.

TRA   PTQ    YTV    WEN    CBN

Q6. If all the letters in each of the words are arranged in alphabetical order within the word, then how many meaningful words will be formed?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None

Q7. If the first letter of each word replaces by succeeding letter in English alphabet, then how many words have more than one vowel?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) More than three
(e) None

Q8. If all the words are arranged in alphabetical order, then how many words remains at the same position?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q9. If first and last letter of each word are interchanged their position, then how many meaningful words are formed?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None

Q10. If all words are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, after interchanging first and second letter of each word, then which of the following word is 3rd from right?
(a) YTV
(b) TRA
(c) WEN
(d) CBN
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): The following questions are based on the five three – digit numbers given below:

Q11. If 3 is added to the second digit of each of the numbers how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q12. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number, which of the following will be the highest number in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 547
(b) 247
(c) 465
(d) 742
(e) 343

Q13. What will be the resultant number if the second digit of the second lowest number is divided by the third digit of the highest number?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 0
(d) 1
(e) 4

Q14. If 3 is added to the first digit and 1 is added to the last digit of each of the numbers then which of the following numbers will be the second highest number?
(a) 547
(b) 247
(c) 465
(d) 742
(e) 343

Q15. If in each number the first and the third digits are interchanged then which will be the highest number?
(a) 547
(b) 247
(c) 465
(d) 742
(e) 343

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)

S2. Ans(b)

S3. Ans(c)

S4. Ans(e)

S5. Ans(c)

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. ART

S7.Ans(c)

S8.Ans(c)

S9.Ans(b)

S10.Ans(b)

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only 465 will be divisible by 3 when added 3 to second digit of each number.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 754   742   654   742   433

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. 4÷2=2

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 848   548   766   1043   644

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. 745   742   564   247   343

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 9th November_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 9th November_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?