Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 28th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 28th March

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
There are ten persons namely P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y. They got appointments on 14th and 19th of different months i.e. January, March, April, June and July but not necessarily in the same order.
V got an appointment in the month which have odd number of days but not in January. Four persons got appointment between V and W. T did not get appointment on an even date. V got appointment before W. X got an appointment in the month which has odd numbers of days. S got an appointment on an even date of the month which has even number of days after T. P got an appointment just before T. Only two persons got an appointment between X and Y. U got an appointment just after R but not in April and January. Only three persons got an appointment between Q and U. T and U got appointment on the same date but different months.

Q1. Who among the following got appointment in the month which has less than 31 days?
(a)T
(b)W
(c)Y
(d)U
(e)Both (b) and (c)

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) Q
(b) U
(c) S
(d) T
(e) W

Q3. Who among the following are the persons who got appointment on the first and the last day?
(a) R, X
(b) P, Y
(c) Q, U
(d) P, U
(e) V, P

Q4. How many persons got appointment between T and Y?
(a)No one
(b)More than four
(c)Three
(d)Four
(e)Two

Q5. Who among the following got appointment on 19th June?
(a) S
(b) W
(c) T
(d) Y
(e) R

Directions (6-10): These questions are based on the following six numbers.
412 646 734 255 536 876

Q6. If we add 2 to the second digit of each number and subtract 1 from the first digit of each number, then which of the given will become the lowest number?
(a) 646
(b) 536
(c) 255
(d) 412
(e) None of these

Q7. If all the digits in each of the numbers are written in increasing order within than number, than which of the given number will become the second highest?
(a) 412
(b) 646
(c) 255
(d) 536
(e) None of these

Q8. If the first two digits of each number are interchanged, then which of the following numbers will become the highest number?
(a) 734
(b) 536
(c) 646
(d) 412
(e) 876

Q9. In each number, if we subtracted 1 in first digit and added 1 in last digit, then which among these number will be 2nd lowest number?
(a) 734
(b) 255
(c) 876
(d) 412
(e) None of these

Q10.If we replace all the odd digits in each number with zero, then which of the following number will become the lowest?
(a) 734
(b) 536
(c) 412
(d) 255
(e) 876

Q11. In a certain code language ‘DOME’ is written as ‘8943’, and ‘MEAL’ is written as ‘4321’. What group of letters can be formed for the code ‘38249’?
(a) EOADM
(b) MEDOA
(c) EMDAO
(d) EDAMO
(e) MEAOD

Q12. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word “PREVENTIVE”, each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q13. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the first, third, fifth and the ninth letters of the word ‘CURVATURE’, which would be the second letter of the word? If more than one such word can be formed, give X as the answer. If no such word can be formed, give K as your answer.
(a) R
(b) C
(c) X
(d) E
(e) K

Q14. Each vowel in the word SURROUND is changed to the next letter in the English alphabet and each consonant is changed to the previous letter in the English alphabet. Which of the following will be the second from the right end in the new arrangement?
(a) M
(b) C
(c) V
(d) P
(e) R

Q15. The positions of the first and the second digits of the number 54378926 are interchanged. Similarly, the positions of the third and the fourth digits are interchanged and so on. Which of the following will be the sixth digit from the left end after the rearrangement?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 2
(e) 7

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 27th March
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 25th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 28th March_50.1

S1. Ans.(e)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(c)

S7.Ans.(b)

S8.Ans.(e)

S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. If DOME=8943, MEAL=4321, 38249=EDAMO

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 28th March_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?