Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 7th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 7th March

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, H and G like different fruits- Mango, Kiwi, Guava, Pineapple, Grapes, Papaya, Orange and Apple. Each friend also like different colors namely Red, Pink, Blue, Purple, Black, White, Orange and Silver (not necessarily in the same order).
F likes Red color and neither likes Guava nor Pineapple. The one who likes Mango also likes Pink. The one who likes Apple also likes Silver color. A likes Kiwi but neither likes Purple nor like Black. B likes White and does not like Pineapple. D likes Grapes but doesn’t likes purple color. The one who likes Pineapple does not likes Black color. G neither likes Pink and nor likes Pineapple. E does not like Pineapple. The one who likes orange color also likes orange fruit. H neither likes pink color nor apple fruit. C and E doesn’t like orange color. E doesn’t like apple. H doesn’t like purple color.

Q1. Which of the following color does D like?
(a) Black
(b) Blue
(c) Silver
(d) Purple
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following combinations of fruit and color is correct with respect to C?
(a) Apple and Pink
(b) Grapes and Silver
(c) Pineapple and Purple
(d) Apple and Silver
(e) Pineapple and Pink

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) A – Pineapple
(b) D – Papaya
(c) C – Mango
(d) D – Grapes
(e) E – Apple

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) Blue – Pineapple
(b) Pink – Grapes
(c) Silver – Papaya
(d) Red – Mango
(e) Orange – Apple

Q5. Which fruit does F like?
(a) Guava
(b) Papaya
(c) Mango
(d) Grapes
(e) None of these

Directions (6–10): In the given questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the given four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV is/are definitely true and give you answer accordingly.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 7th March_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 7th March_60.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 7th March_70.1

Directions (11-15): Study the following information and answer the questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and arrangement.

Input: 73 52 dreams landmine 19 school flash 27

Step I: 19 73 52 dreams landmine school flash 27
Step II: 19 school 73 52 dreams landmine flash 27
Step III: 19 school 27 73 52 dreams landmine flash
Step IV: 19 school 27 landmine 73 52 dreams flash
Step V: 19 school 27 landmine 52 73 dreams flash
Step VI: 19 school 27 landmine 52 flash 73 dreams
As per rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions, the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: alphabet tool 46 72 23 look finder 39

Q11. Which of the following will be step III?
(a) 23 tool alphabet 46 72 look finder 39
(b) 46 23 tool alphabet 72 look finder 39
(c) 23 46 tool alphabet 72 look finder 39
(d) 23 tool 39 alphabet 46 72 look finder
(e) None of the above

Q12. Which of the following step will be the penultimate step?
(a) I
(b) VI
(c) VII
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q13. Which step give following output-
“23 tool 39 look 46 alphabet 72 finder”
(a) Step IV
(b) Step VI
(c) Step II
(d) Step I
(e) None of these

Q14. Which element would be at the fifth position from right end in step IV?
(a) 23
(b) tool
(c) 46
(d) alphabet
(e) None of these

Q15. How many elements are between ‘23’ and ‘46’ in step VI of the given input?
(a) Six
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 6th March
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 5th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 7th March_80.1

S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(d)

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans.(b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 7th March_90.1
Solutions (11-15):
In this input output question, the machine rearranges one number and one word in each alternative step from left to right.
First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order, then.
Words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order according to the first letter.

Input: alphabet tool 46 72 23 look finder 39
Step I: 23 alphabet tool 46 72 look finder 39
Step II: 23 tool alphabet 46 72 look finder 39
Step III: 23 tool 39 alphabet 46 72 look finder
Step IV: 23 tool 39 look alphabet 46 72 finder
Step V: 23 tool 39 look 46 alphabet 72 finder
Step VI: 23 tool 39 look 46 finder alphabet 72
Step VII: 23 tool 39 look 46 finder 72 alphabet

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(e)

S14. Ans.(e)

S15. Ans.(b)

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 7th March_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?