Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 9th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 9th April

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Seven people A, D, I, H, L, M, R are sitting around a circular table facing the center and likes different accessories viz. Bracelet, Earring, Sunglass, Handbag, Necklace, Ring and Watch, but not necessarily in same order.
L sits third to the left of M. The one who likes Bracelet sits second to the right of the one who likes Earring. The one who likes Handbag is an immediate neighbor of M. M neither likes Bracelet nor Earring. Only one person sits between the one who likes watch and L. D sits fourth to the right of the one who likes watch. A likes Sunglass and sits at immediate left of H. H sits second to the left of the one who likes Handbag. D does not like Necklace and R does not like Earring.

Q1. How many persons sit between M and I when counted in clockwise direction with respect to I?
(a)Two
(b)Four
(c)Three
(d)One
(e)Seven

Q2. Who among the following likes Bracelet?
(a)D
(b)L
(c)H
(d)I
(e)M

Q3. Who sits second to the right to the one who likes watch?
(a)M
(b)D
(c)R
(d)H
(e)A

Q4. Which of the following is true regarding M?
(a) I is an immediate neighbor of M.
(b) The one who likes Ring sits second to the right to M.
(c)Three person sits between M and A.
(d) The one who likes bracelet is at immediate left of M.
(e)M likes Necklace.

Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
(a)H-Sunglass
(b)I-Earring
(c)M-Ring
(d)L-Watch
(e)R-Bracelet

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘Metro boost image timing’ is coded as ‘mx fe fm so’
‘digital secure boost timing’ is coded as ‘fm xe kx so’
‘Metro boost digital economy’ is coded as ‘xe fm fe rz’
‘image boost study icon’ is coded as ‘ht mx fm bu’

Q6. Which of the following is the code for ‘boost’?
(a) mx
(b) xe
(c) fe
(d) fm
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following word is coded as ‘ht so’?
(a) Secure timing
(b) metro image
(c) study timing
(d) icon timing
(e) Can’t be determine

Q8. What may be the code of ‘word Metro’?
(a) so fm
(b) fe zx
(c) fe mx
(d) eh kx
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following may be coded as ‘ xe rz kx wp’?
(a) Digital secure bank economy
(b) secure economy digital image
(c) secure image timing boost
(d) economy study icon image
(e)boost secure metro icon

Q10. What is the code for timing?
(a) fe
(b) mx
(c) so
(d) bu
(e) rz

Directions (11-13): Study the information and answer the given questions:
There are ten members in a family and four married couples in this family. H is grandson of D who has two children one son and one daughter. F is daughter of P who is not married to B who is female. G is sister-in-law of F. C is son of Q. H is nephew of C. A is son-in-law of Q. G is unmarried. E is sister-in-law of A. Q is a married woman but she is not married to D.

Q11. Who among the following is daughter in law of P?
(a) G
(b) Q
(c) B
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following is father of H?
(a) A
(b)G
(c) C
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the relation of E with F?
(a) Sister
(b) Daughter
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Brother
(e) None of these

Direction (14-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are six members in a family i.e. A, F, D, B, C, and G. Among them only two are males. B is daughter of A who is father D. G is mother of F. C is Aunt of D. D is father of F.

Q14. How is F related to C’s niece?
(a) Son
(b) Father
(c) Niece
(d) Daughter
(e) None of these

Q15. Who among the following is daughter in law of A?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) F
(d) G
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 7th April
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 8th April
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

                                            Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 9th April_50.1

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 9th April_60.1

S1.Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(b)
S3.Ans.(c)
S4.Ans.(e)
S5.Ans.(b)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 9th April_70.1
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 9th April_80.1
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)

Solution (14-15):
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 9th April_90.1
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 9th April_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?