Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 8th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 8th April

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:
There are seven friends are going for an exam in a week starting from Monday to Sunday (of the same week) but not necessarily in the same order. Only one person goes for exam on each day. All of them different heights.
A goes before Thursday. G is taller than only two persons. B is shorter than F. Three friends go for exam in between the days on which A and F goes. Two friends go for exam in between F and the one who is taller than G but shorter than F. Only one friend goes for exam in between B and G. Only one friend goes for exam in between the second tallest person and G. The third tallest person goes for exam on Saturday. Two friends go for exam in between D and C who is taller than E but shorter than B. D is taller than F but not the tallest person.

Q1. Who among the following person going to the exam on Thursday?
(a) The one who goes just before F
(b) The tallest person
(c)A
(d)C
(e)None of these

Q2. F goes on which day?
(a) Monday
(b) Friday
(c) Sunday
(d) Tuesday
(e) Saturday

Q3. How many persons give exam in between G and E?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) Two
(e) More than three

Q4. Who among the following is the tallest Person?
(a) The one who goes on Tuesday
(b) F
(c) G
(d) The one who goes on Friday
(e) C

Q5. How many Persons are taller than the one who goes for exam on Sunday?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) None

Directions (6-10): Study the following statement carefully and answer the given questions. In a certain code
‘boost survey puzzle request’ is written as ‘pi li si xi’,
‘palace record cave request’ is written as ‘ti pi hi ch’,
‘survey cave record palace’ is written as ‘ti ch hi xi’
‘puzzle record survey dangerous’ is written as ‘xi ni ch li’.

Q6. What does ‘li’ stand for?
(a) boost
(b) palace
(c) request
(d) puzzle
(e) survey

Q7. What is the code for ‘cave’?
(a) hi
(b) li
(c) ti
(d) pi
(e) Either (a) or (c)

Q8. Which of the following represents ‘survey boost record puzzle’?
(a) si ch li pi
(b) xi si ch li
(c) si ch ni pi
(d) xi si ch hi
(e) pi li si ni

Q9. What does ‘ch’ stand for?
(a) Record
(b) cave
(c) palace
(d) dangerous
(e) survey

Q10. Which of the following may represent ‘puzzle record logical request’?
(a) li pi ni ch
(b) hi si xi li
(c) ti ni li mo
(d) li pi ch mo
(e) ni li pi ch

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Q is the wife of P. P is the grandfather of R. Q has only one child(son) who is married to T’s child. T has only two children one son and one daughter. X is grandson of T. S is brother in law of son of T. U and V are children of T. W is married to the son of T. X is nephew of U and he is W’s child. Only consider given persons.

Q11. If R is married to Y than how is Y related to S?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Son in law
(d) Daughter in law
(e) Cannot be determined

Q12. How is S related to T?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Son in law
(d) Daughter in law
(e) Husband

Q13. How is Q related to R?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Grandmother
(c) Uncle
(d) Aunt
(e) Either (c) or (d)

Q14. If all the letters in the word ‘COUNTRY’ are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right in such a way that vowels are arranged first followed by consonants, then how many letters are there in between U and T after the arrangement?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q15. Among five friends A, B, C, D, and E, B is taller than C. E is taller than A. D is shorter than A but taller than B. Who among them is third tallest person?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) B
(d) A
(e) D

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 7th April
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 6th April
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

                                            Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 8th April_50.1

Solutions (1-5) :
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 8th April_60.1

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 8th April_70.1

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 8th April_80.1

S11. Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans (b)

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Original Word- COUNTRY
After arrangement- OUCNRTY

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. E > A > D > B > C

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 8th April_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?