Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 12th January

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven boxes i.e., P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are placed one above other in a stack. Each of the box is different colour (Pink, Blue, Black, Red, Grey, Green and yellow) and different weight. All information is not necessarily in same order.
More than three boxes are placed below box V which is Pink colour. Box T is placed either just above or below green colour box. Box U is heavier than box T and lighter than S. Only one box is placed between pink colour box and red colour box. Only one box is placed between R and Q. Green colour box is placed at the bottom of stack. Only two boxes are lighter than the box which is placed just above green colour box. More than three boxes are placed between box T and the box which is just heavier than T. Blue colour box is placed just above yellow colour box and just heavier than grey colour box. Green colour box is not heaviest and one box is placed between P and Green colour box. More than three boxes are lighter than U. Box S is either placed top or lower position of stack. Box Q placed just below Pink colour box. Grey colour box is placed below Black colour box. One box is placed between box Q and box P.

Q1. Which of the following box is grey colour?
(a) R
(b) P
(c) V
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following box is just heavier than Black box?
(a) Red colour box
(b) S
(c) Blue colour box
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q3. How many boxes are placed between Box V and yellow box?
(a) One
(b) More than three
(c)Two
(d) Three
(e) None

Q4. How many boxes are heavier than blue box?
(a) More than four
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) Four

Q5. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) U-Blue
(b) P-Grey
(c) S-grey
(d) R-Blue
(e) None is true

Directions (6-10): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: Many Reduce 51 Senior 86 Demand 41 92 lemon Budget 23 74
Step I: 51 Reduce Senior 86 Demand 41 92 lemon Budget 23 74 Many
Step II: 41 51 Reduce Senior 86 Demand 92 lemon 23 74 Many Budget
Step III: 23 41 51 Reduce 86 Demand 92 lemon 74 Many Budget senior
Step IV: 92 23 41 51 Reduce 86 Demand 74 Many Budget senior Lemon
Step V: 86 92 23 41 51 Demand 74 Many Budget senior Lemon Reduce
Step VI: 74 86 92 23 41 51 Many Budget senior Lemon Reduce Demand

As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: 45 General 43 Owner 17 26 Temple 29 Among 87 Dealers Result

Q6. Which of the following element is 7th from the left in step III?
(a) 26
(b) General
(c) Temple
(d) Among
(e)None of these

Q7. Which of the following element is exactly middle in ‘43’ and ‘Dealers’ in step V?
(a) 26
(b) Temple
(c) 29
(d) Dealers
(e) None of these

Q8. What is multiplication of 2nd element in step II from left end and fourth element in step V from left end?
(a) 1127
(b) 629
(c) 1247
(d) 275
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following element is third to the left of the element which is fourth to the right in step III?
(a) general
(b) 26
(c) Temple
(d) Among
(e)None of these

Q10. Which of the following element is 5th from the right in last step?
(a) Temple
(b) Dealers
(c) 26
(d) Among
(e)None of these

Direction (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
In coded language
“Watch Finish Show” is coded as – ‘Z24% R8@ S12@’
“Super Parliament Session” is coded as – ‘F22% Z13@ V12%’
“Technical Rework Complete” is coded as – ‘V26% V9@ L7@’

Q11. What is the code for ‘Eventually’?
(a) E16%
(b) F20%
(c) E15@
(d) G16@
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘Enough Appreciation’?
(a) H8% K16@
(b) K12@ M20@
(c) G10@ D15%
(d) K7% N21@
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘Foreign’?
(a) L20%
(b) K15@
(c) E9%
(d) M25@
(e) None of these

Q14. A set of words are given in each option, you have to first arrange each alphabet according to alphabetical series within the word then by using third letter from each word you have to decide from which set a meaningful word is not formed by rearranging them.
For example: (1. PRTAL EBVQC RSWKN KOEVU SWZXO: First Arrange them in alphabetical order ALPRT BCEVQ KNRSW EKOUV OSWXZ
Now using third letter from each word i.e., P, E, R, O, W: Meaningful word will be POWER.)
(a) TEFID, MESAT, OCLKP, GERNC,
(b) GSIUD, MBNRH, TKXGU, WTUVZ,
(c) THFDQ, HPADE, OWLIY, VBMSE
(d) QHFWA, SDHTB, UGJYL, PDOFV
(e) None of these

Q15. If ‘OPEN TEST’ is coded as ‘%&#© Ωµ©µ’
VALUE TIME’ is coded as ‘∞¥£€© µπ©θ’
‘LINK MEDIA’ is coded as ‘£π&$ θ©@π¥’
then in the given coded pattern how ‘STONE VALUE IDEAL’ is coded ?
(a) £¥∞% ©@&$ £¥©πµ
(b) €∞µ©¥ %@$θ& £µ¥€©
(c) Ωµ%&© θ©µ¥£ π@©¥£
(d) ∞π©¥£ ©@%$∞ %@&θ
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol. V>S>U>R>T>P>Q
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 12th January_50.1
S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (e)

Solution (6-10):
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output, you will observe the following:
(i)- In each step only one word and one number is getting arranged. The words are arranged according to the last letter of word in descending order at right end from left to right.
(ii)- Numbers are arranged decreasing order right to left in such a way that first prime numbers are arranged and after that non-prime numbers are arranged at left end.

Input: 45 General 43 Owner 17 26 Temple 29 Among 87 Result Dealers
Step I: 43 45 General Owner 17 26 Temple 29 Among 87 Dealers Result
Step II: 29 43 45 General Owner 17 26 Temple Among 87 Result Dealers
Step III: 17 29 43 45 General 26 Temple Among 87 Result Dealers Owner
Step IV: 87 17 29 43 45 26 Temple Among Result Dealers Owner General
Step V: 45 87 17 29 43 26 Temple Result Dealers Owner General Among
Step VI: 26 45 87 17 29 43 Result Dealers Owner General Among Temple

S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (b)

Solution (11-13):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 12th January_60.1
S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. H, E, O, M
Meaningful word- HOME

S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 12th January_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 12th January_80.1

FAQs

When is the SBI Clerk and PO Mains Exam 2022-23?

SBI Clerk & PO Mains exam are scheduled to be held on 15th & 30th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 12th January_100.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 12th January_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *