Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 15th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO,...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 15th April

Directions (1-5): Study the following digit-letter-symbol sequence carefully and answer the questions given below:
H $ K 1 & O W © 3 X R L 2 ∞ D ∆ M # 8 C % P 4 E + Q @ 7 F

Q1. How many such numbers are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is sixth to the left of eighteenth element from the left?
(a) %
(b) L
(c) D
(d) 8
(e) None of these

Q3. If the above sequence is written in reverse order, then which of the following will be 8th to the right of 24th element from the right end?
(a) M
(b) P
(c) ∆
(d) #
(e) None of these

Q4. If the first fifteen elements in the above sequence are written in reverse order, then which of the following element will be twenty-first from the right end?
(a) W
(b) ©
(c) X
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q5. What should come in place of question mark in the following on the basis of above sequence?
K, O, X, D, ?
(a) 4
(b) E
(c) 8
(d) %
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:

W * U 7 ^ X $ W & D N 3 2 4 R 1 2 B $ W E ! K % 2 3 8 O 4 I @ 8

Q6. How many consonants in the above series are immediately preceded and followed by symbols?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q7. Which element is 11th to the right of the element which is 17th from the right end?
(a) $
(b) &
(c) N
(d) 8
(e) W

Q8. What is the exact number of vowels between the 5th element from the left end and 14th element from the right end?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q9. What would come at the question mark in the following sequence?
W7U X&W N42 ?
(a) 1B$
(b) *7^
(c) W7U
(d) 1$B
(e) None of these

Q10. How many numbers are there in the above series which are followed by numbers and preceded by vowels?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): These questions are based on the following arrangement. Study the arrangement carefully to answer these questions.

T 3 H 1 # U N 9 B S = 6 Z $ R 2 K * C M V @ 7 D O E % L 8 G P A

Q11. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Q12. Which of the following element is exactly in the middle of 7th element from the right end and the 10th element from the left end of the arrangement?
(a) K
(b) C
(c) M
(d) *
(e) None of these

Q13. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and also immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q14. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number and also immediately preceded by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q15. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following series based on above arrangement?
H#T B=N RKZ ?
(a) VC@
(b) 7D@
(c) D%7
(d) V7C
(e) None of these

Solutions

                                          Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 15th April_50.1

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. K1&, L 2 ∞

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ! K %, ^ X $ and $ W &

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(d)

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?