English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 15th April

Directions (1-6): Each question below has two blanks. There are five pairs of words below the sentence. Each pair is lettered. Choose the pair of words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same order so as to complete the sentences meaningfully.

Q1. The overuse of water not only washes away_________ nutrients but also increases the moisture_________, resulting in roots and stems developing fungus and consequently bringing down production.
(a). Essential, content
(b). Severe, content
(c). Require, content
(d). Subordinate, content
(e). Serious, content

Q2. In absence of any other road _________to cross the river, the bridge has been taking all the load that includes large number of trucks that_________ heavy cargo.
(a).Alternative, convey
(b).Alternative, hoist
(c).Alternative, conduct
(d).Alternative, halt
(e). Alternative, carry

Q3.Thirteen banks, led by State Bank of India (SBI), ______ by Attorney-General MukulRohatgi and advocate Robin Ratnakar David, told a Bench of Justices Kurian Joseph and RohintonNariman _____ the liquor baron is said to have left the country on March 2, the day they approached the DRT.
(a). represented, that
(b). that, for
(c). shown, at
(d). won, as
(e). which, managed

Q4.The National Green Tribunal (NGT) which _______ a fine of Rs. 5 crore on Sri Sri Ravi Shankar’s Art of Living (AoL) Foundation on Wednesday, before giving the go-ahead for its World Culture Festival on the flood plains of the Yamuna, said it was unable to ________ the event.
(a). publish, make
(b). impose, watch
(c). processed, make
(d). imposed, prohibit
(e). monitor, make

Q5.In the two decades since it was first presented in Parliament, different governments _____ tried clearing it but faced tremendous opposition, often accompanied ____ manhandling and name-calling
(a). will, for
(b). has, so
(c). have, by
(d). had, with
(e). is, such

Q6.Earlier, Former India captain SouravGanguly and his Pakistan counterpart Inzamam-ul-Haq have called for the ______ of bilateral series as it will improve ______ between the two nations.
(a). relations, conditions
(b). conditions, which
(c). possess, passes
(d). start, relationsss
(e). resumption, relations

Directions (7-10):Pick out the most effective pair of words form the given pair of words to make sentence/sentences meaningfully complete.

Q7. Nothing is impossible in the world of politics. States which were ______ foes and had their deadly missiles pointed at each other find themselves ______ in military alliances.
(a) implacable, partners
(b) intense, joining
(c) deadly , approaching
(d) known , soliciting
(e) enviable , grouping

Q8. ________ of whether leaders are born or made, it is ________ clear that leaders are not like other people.
(a) Pursuant , manifestly
(b) Sequel , amply
(c) Regardless , unequivocally
(d) Instead , purely
(e) Inspire , normally

Q9. There is a common talk today that women have made the _______ in many professions, that they have total freedom of opportunity. But the majority of women are still left _______ at their goals and ambitions through an almost unbreakable glass ceiling.
(a) entry ,inward
(b) grade . gazing
(c) progress , trying
(d) mark , projecting
(e) achievement , Wondering

Q10. Inferring attitudes from expressed opinion has many ______. People may ______ their attitude and express socially acceptable opinions.
(a) limitation , conceal
(b) advantage , show
(c) drawbacks , support
(d) benefits , avoid
(e) reasons , acknowledge

Directions (11-15):Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q11. Because of his efficiency, the Director wanted him to work as his assistant.
(a) wanted to him
(b) wants him to be
(c) wanted he to
(d) wanted of him
(e) No correction required

Q12. Highly intelligent people seldom tolerate any ambiguity.
(a) tolerate hardly any ambiguit
(b) hardly tolerate ambiguous
(c) tolerate any clarity whatsoever
(d) hardly tolerate any lacuna
(e) No correction required

Q13.Being toiled for two hours, he sat down to take some rest.
(a) Have toiled for
(b) Had toiled for
(c) Having to be toiled at
(d) Having toiled for
(e) No correction required

Q14. He must have behaved impolite and suffer because of that.
(a) impolitely and suffer
(b) impolitely and suffered
(c) impolite and suffered
(d) impolitely and have suffer
(e) No correction required

Q15. The Neo Club has been extended financial and technical help to poor and deserving women.
(a) has been extending
(b) have been extending
(c) is being extended
(d) have been extended
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Essentialabsolutely necessary; extremely important.Contentthe things that are held or included in something.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. Alternative(of one or more things) available as another possibility or choice.Carrysupport and move (someone or something) from one place to another.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Representedbe entitled or appointed to act or speak for (someone), especially in an official capacity.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Imposedforce (an unwelcome decision or ruling) on someone.Prohibitformally forbid (something) by law, rule, or other authority.

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. Resumption the action of beginning something again after a pause or interruption.Relationsthe way in which two or more people or things are connected; a thing’s effect on or relevance to another.

S7. Ans. (a);
Sol.  ‘implacable, partners’ is the correct use.
Implacable means that can’t be change or satisfied.

S8. Ans. (c);
Sol.  ‘Regardless, unequivocally’ is the correct use.
Regardless means despite the prevailing circumstances.
Unequivocally means leaving no doubt.

S9. Ans. (b);
Sol. ‘Grade, gazing’ is the correct use.
Grade means a particular level of rank, quality, proficiency, or value.
Gazing means look steadily and intently, especially in admiration, surprise, or thought.

S10. Ans. (a);
Sol. ‘Limitation, conceal’ is the correct use.
Limitation means a limiting rule or circumstance.
Conceal means not allow to be seen.

S11. Ans. (e);
Sol.  No correction required.

S12. Ans. (e);
Sol.  No correction required.

S13. Ans. (d);
Sol. Replace ‘Being toiled for’ with ‘Having toiled for’

S14. Ans. (b);
Sol. Replace ‘impolite and suffer’ with ‘impolitely and suffered’

S15. Ans. (a);
Sol. Replace ‘has been extended’ with ‘has been extending’

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?