Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Mains 2023- 17th January

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:
Ten Persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five persons each. In row 1- A, B, C, D and E are sitting and all of them are facing south. In row 2- K, L, M, N and O are sitting and all of them are facing north. In the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. They like different tourist destination.
O is sitting at an extreme end. There are only two persons sitting between the one who likes Munnar who sits at an extreme end and E. K who sits in the middle of the row, is not an immediate neighbour of L who doesn’t like Coorg. E likes Manali and sits on the immediate right of the person who likes Goa. E faces the immediate neighbour of L. B is not sitting at the extreme left end. K does not like Udaipur. There is only one person sit between C and D who like Munnar. N who likes Ooty is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Coorg and N does not face the one who likes Ladakh. M who likes Auli, is an immediate neighbour of the person who likes Udaipur and the person who likes Udaipur faces the immediate neighbour of the person who likes Manali. There are two persons sit between the one who likes Shimla and the one who likes Ladakh. B does not like Shimla. O does not like Gangtok.

Q1. Who among the following sits opposite to the one who likes Gangtok?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) A
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following persons likes Shimla?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) E
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q3. How Many persons sit between L and the one who likes Coorg?
(a) None
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) Can’t be determine

Q4. Who among the following sits immediate right of the one who likes Udaipur?
(a) the one who likes Goa
(b) K
(c) the one who likes Auli
(d) N
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of following city likes by A?
(a)Gangtok
(b) Shimla
(c) Coorg
(d) Manali
(e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.
There are eight employees i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who are born in eight different months of a same year. Months start from March to October consecutive. C is born in June. There is only one employee whose birth month is between C and B. E is born in last month of given data. H is born just before the month on which A is born but after C’s born month. F is younger than C but older than A. G is Younger than D.

Q6. Who among the following is younger than A?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) H

Q7. How many employees are older than F?
(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Five
(e) No one

Q8. If G’s born month is interchanged with A’s born month, then G is older than which among the following employees?
(a) H
(b) B
(c) E
(d) F
(e) D

Q9. Six students U, V, W, X, Y and Z participate in an examination and score different marks. Z scores more that V but less than W. Y scores more than W but he does not score the highest marks. V scores more than only U. Who scores the second highest marks?
(a) U
(b) Y
(c) X
(d) Z
(e) None of these

Q10. In which of the following expression will the expression K>I be definitely true.
(a) G≥H, H=I, I≥J, J< K
(b) G≥H, H=I, I>J, J<K
(c) G≥H, K>J, I≤J, I=H
(d) J≥I, K<J, H=I, H≤G
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.
Point A is 25m of south-west of point C. Point D is 18m west of point B. Point G is 5m north of point F, which is 7m east of point E. Point C is 24m north of point D. Point A is 15m north of point E. Point G is 9m west of point H. Point B is in east of point A.

Q11. What is the shortest distance between point A and D?
(a) 13m
(b) 11m
(c)10m
(d) 7m
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the direction of point G, with respect to point C?
(a) South-east
(b) South
(c) North-west
(d) West
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the direction and shortest distance between point B with respect to point H?
(a) √135m, South-west
(b) 13m, North-west
(c) √181m, North-east
(d) 21m, South
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the shortest distance between Point D and Point G?
(a) 11m
(b) 10m
(c) √31m
(d) 12m
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the direction of point E with respect to point C?
(a) North
(b) South-west
(c) West
(d)South
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Mains 2023- 17th January_50.1

S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions (6-8):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Mains 2023- 17th January_60.1
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. X>Y>W>Z>V>U

S10. Ans. (c)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Mains 2023- 17th January_70.1

S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (c)
S14. Ans. (b)
S15. Ans. (b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Mains 2023- 17th January_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Mains 2023- 17th January_90.1

FAQs

When is the SBI Clerk and PO Mains Exam 2022-23?

SBI Clerk & PO Mains exam are scheduled to be held on 15th & 30th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Mains 2023- 17th January_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Mains 2023- 17th January_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *