Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 04th November

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Ten candidates namely viz. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y attend interview but not necessarily in the same order having interview on five different days starting from Monday to Friday of the same week. Each day, two candidates have interview at two different time slots, i.e. 9.00 AM and 2 P.M
X has an interview on Tuesday at 9.00 A.M. The number of people who have interview between V and S is same as the number of people who have interview between R and W. Q has his interview immediately before X. X does not have interview on any of the days before V. The one who has interview at 9.00 A.M has his interview immediately before Y. W does not has interview at 2 P.M S has his interview immediately after the day of one who has interview on Monday. U does not have interview at 2 P.M. S does not have interview on any one of the days after T. Only three people have interview between V and T. Neither T nor V have interview on Friday. Only two people have interview between U and Y. U does not have interview on any of the days after W.

Q1. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(a) S – Monday
(b) R – Tuesday
(c) P – Friday
(d) V – Tuesday
(e) T – Wednesday

Q2. Who among the following have interview on Friday?
(a) X, T
(b) W, Y
(c) Q, P
(d) S, T
(e) T, R

Q3. Four among the following form a group in a certain way. Which of the following does not belong to Group?
(a) V
(b) X
(c) U
(d) P
(e) T

Q4. Who among the following person has interview at 2 P.M?
(a) R
(b) V
(c) X
(d) U
(e) T

Q5. How many persons have seminar at 2’0 clock between V and R?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 2
(d) 4
(e) None of these.

Directions (6-10): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions;
Seven boxes are arranged in a stack A, B, C, D, E, F and G are placed one above another (but not necessarily in the same order) are of seven different colours Blue, Black, Green, Pink, Yellow, Purple and White.
Green colour box is just above G. More than four boxes are between the box A and the White colour box. Box B is of Black colour and placed just above box F. Only one box is between F and C. E is not of White colour. Only three boxes are between the Blue colour box and G. The Purple colour box is just above the Pink colour box. Box E is not of Pink colour. Only three boxes are between G and A. Box which is of Yellow colour is not F.

Q6. Which of the following box is placed at bottom?
(a) The box which is of purple colour
(b) B
(c) C
(d) The box which is of Yellow colour
(e) None of these

Q7. How many boxes are in between black coloured box and Box C?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) More than four
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following box is of blue colour?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following box is placed at top?
(a) G
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is immediate below white colour box?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) C
(d) no one
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight Boxes P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and Ware placed one above another in a stack. Each of them is different colour i.e., Red, Blue, Green, Pink, Yellow, White, Orange and Grey But not necessary in same order.
Box P which is Blue colour placed just above box which has Orange colour. Three boxes are placed between Orange colour box and Box T. Box S placed just above box Q which is Green colour. More than three boxes placed between Box T and Box Q. Two boxes are placed between Grey colour box and White colour box. Box U placed just above box V which is Red colour. Two boxes placed between box W and Box U. Box W is placed above Box U. Box R is pink colour and does not place just below white colour box.

Q11. Which of the following box is placed just above box P?
(a) S
(b) U
(c) V
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q12. How many boxes are placed between Box U and Box Q?
(a) One
(b) More than three
(c) Two
(d) None
(e) Three

Q13. Which of the following is colour of Box T?
(a) Orange
(b) Green
(c) Yellow
(d) Blue
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) W-Pink
(b) P-Red
(c) S-Orange
(d) R- White
(e) None is true

Q15. Which of the following statement is not true regarding V?
(a) V likes Red colour
(b) Box V placed below Pink colour box
(c) Two boxes are placed between R and V
(d) Box V placed below Box P
(e) All is true

Solutions

Direction (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 04th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (c)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 04th November_60.1
S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (d)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 04th November_70.1
S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (e)
S13. Ans. (c)
S14. Ans. (c)
S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 04th November_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 04th November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 04th November_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 04th November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *