Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 11th November

Directions (1-5): In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Q1. Statements: P>Q>R=U, U≥T<S, T≥W
Conclusions: I. R>W
II. U=W
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q2. Statements: P>Q>R<U, U≥V>S, V<W
Conclusions: I. P>S
II. P < S
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q3. Statements: A = K > X < L > N ≤ R; Q ≥ A; N = M
Conclusions: I. Q > X
II. K > M
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q4. Statements: J = K > X < L > N ≤ R; Q ≥ K; J < M
Conclusions: I. Q > X
II. X < M
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q5. Statements: J >K > X < L > N ≤ R; Q ≥ J < M
Conclusions: I. R < M
II. M ≥ R
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions

Q6. Statements: O≤B≥T=D≤J<F>G
Conclusions: I. F<O
II.F>T
(a)Only I is follow
(b)Only II is follow
(c)Either I or II follow
(d)Neither I nor II follow
(e)Both I and II are follow

Q7. Statement: K= Y < H, R ≤ H, R ≤ U
Conclusions: I. H > U
II. R < K
(a)Only I is follow
(b)Only II is follow
(c)Either I or II follow
(d)Neither I nor II follow
(e)Both I and II are follow

Q8. Statements: X≥L>A=W<P, A=T≥B<R
Conclusions: I. R >A
II. P > R
(a)Only I is follow
(b)Only II is follow
(c)If either I or II follow
(d) If neither I or II follow
(e)If both I and II follow

Q9. What should be placed in place of question mark(?) in equation ‘B ≤ A ? N ? K’ to make B < K always follow.
(a) =, >
(b) =, <
(c) =, ≤
(d) =, ≥
(e) None of these

Q10.Statements: Z > C ≥ B, T = B ≤ V, Q ≥ B
Conclusions: I. B < Z
II. Z ≤ B
(a)Only I follows
(b)Only II follows
(c) Either I or II follows
(d) Neither I nor II follows
(e) Both I and II follows

Direction (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Adarsh starts his journey from point P and walks 10m in north direction to reach point M. From point M, he takes a right turn and walks 5m to reach point Q. Now turning to his right, he walks 6m to reach point E. From point E he takes a left turn and walks 8m to reach point G. From point G he takes a left turn and walks 6m to reach point O

Q11. What is the total distance between P and O?
(a) 33m
(b) 34m
(c) 35m
(d) 36m
(e) 37m

Q12. In which direction point G with respect to Point M?
(a) South
(b) Northwest
(c) Southwest
(d) Southeast
(e) East

Q13. What is the shortest distance between Q and G?
(a) 10m
(b) 9m
(c) 12m
(d) 15m
(e) None of these

Directions (14-15): Read the given information carefully and answer the given question.
P is 9 m to the south of K. K is 5 m to the east of H. H is 4 m to the north of B. L is 3 m west of B. D is 7 m south of L. G is 8 m east of D.

Q14. If Point Z is 5 m to the west of point P, then what is the distance between B and Z?
(a) 8 m
(b) 9 m
(c) 5 m
(d) 2 m
(e) 6 m

Q15. How far and in which direction is point K from Point G?
(a) 11 m to the south
(b) 7 m to the north
(c) 11 m to the north
(d) 7 m to the south
(e) 11 m to the west

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. R > W (False)
II. U = W (False)

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. P > S (False)
II. P < S (False)

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. Q > X(True)
II. K > M (False)

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. Q > X (True)
II. X < M (True)

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. R < M(False)
II. M ≥ R (False)

S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (a)

Solutions (11-13):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 11th November_50.1
S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 11th November_60.1

Solutions (14-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 11th November_70.1

S14. Ans. (c)
S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 11th November_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 11th November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 11th November_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 11th November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *