Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 12th November

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-
Seven friends i.e., G, R, D, O, X, P and Z have seated around a circular table. Some are facing towards centre and some are facing outside. They have different branded laptop i.e., Sony, Lenovo, Dell, HP, Apple, Toshiba and Compaq.
O faces the same direction as R. The one who has Toshiba laptop sits immediate left to X who does not face inside. P sits 2nd right of R. G sits 3rd right of X who has Apple. G has Sony laptop. Z sits 2nd left of the one who has Sony laptop. The one who has Sony laptop faces outside. D sits 2nd left of P who has HP laptop. D does not have Toshiba laptop. The one who likes Compaq sits immediate right of R. The one who has Dell is an immediate neighbor of X and sits immediate right of the one who has Lenovo. X faces the same direction as Z faces.

Q1. Who among the following sits immediate right of the one who has Dell?
(a) R
(b) O
(c) G
(d) Z
(e) D

Q2. How many friends sit between D and O, when counted from right of O?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following has Dell laptop?
(a) R
(b) O
(c) X
(d) Z
(e) D

Q4. Who among the following sits 2nd left of the one who has Dell?
(a) R
(b) O
(c) X
(d) Z
(e) D

Q5. D has which branded laptop?
(a) Lenovo
(b) Sony
(c) Dell
(d) Toshiba
(e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Q is the wife of P. P is the grandfather of R. Q has only one child(son) who is married to T’s child. T has only two children one son and one daughter. X is grandson of T. S is brother-in-law of son of T. U and V are children of T. W is married to the son of T. X is nephew of U and he is W’s child. Only consider given persons.

Q6. If R is married to Y than how is Y related to S?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Son in law
(d) Daughter in law
(e) Cannot be determined

Q7. How is S related to T?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Son in law
(d) Daughter in law
(e) Husband

Q8. How is Q related to R?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Grandmother
(c) Uncle
(d) Aunt
(e) Either (c) or (d)

Q9. If all the letters in the word ‘COUNTRY’ are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right in such a way that vowels are arranged first followed by consonants, then how many letters are there in between U and T after the arrangement?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q10. Among five friends A, B, C, D, and E, B is taller than C. E is taller than A. D is shorter than A but taller than B. Who among them is third tallest person?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) B
(d) A
(e) D

Directions (11-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions
In a certain code
‘Crown queen story palace’ is written as ‘op lp we jk’,
‘Rose queen story flower’ is written as ‘ir lp fu op’.
‘Palace king rose water’ is written as ‘ty ir gb jk’
‘Story land king dream’ is written as ‘ty xz lo lp’

Q11. Which of the following words can be coded as ‘op fu gb ta’?
(a) crown flower rose water
(b) land water flower princess
(c) flower dream story king
(d) queen flower water lily
(e) palace water land rose

Q12. Which of the following is the code for ‘palace’?
(a) lo
(b) jk
(c) ty
(d) we
(e) fu

Q13. How is ‘flower story crown’ be written in this code?
(a) ty ir fu
(b) lp op we
(c) fu lp we
(d) we fu jk
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following code represent for ‘dream’?
(a) xz
(b) lr
(c) fu
(d) Either (a) or (e)
(e) lo

Q15. What does “ty” represent in the code?
(a) King
(b) Crown
(c) Story
(d) flower
(e) water

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 12th November_50.1

S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solutions (6-8):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 12th November_60.1

S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Original Word- COUNTRY
After arrangement- OUCNRTY

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. E > A > D > B > C

Solution (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 12th November_70.1
S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (c)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (a)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 12th November_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 12th November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 12th November_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 12th November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *