Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 23rd November

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a circular table but not necessary in same order. Two persons sit between R and Q. Two persons sit between R and S. V sits third to the right of P who is not immediate neighbor of S and Q. W sits opposite to T. U sits immediate right of W. S does not sit third to the left of W.

Q1. How many persons are sitting between S and P when counted from right of P?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None

Q2. Who among the following sits 3rd to right of S?
(a) W
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following sits opposite to U?
(a) S
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) V
(e) P

Q4. Who sits Second to the right of P?
(a) S
(b) V
(c) T
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q5. If Q and P interchange their positions, then who sits second to the right of P?
(a) S
(b) U
(c) R
(d) V
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons A, B, C, D, M, N, O and P are seating in a row, some are facing north and some are facing south but not necessarily in the same order. D sits 4th right of B. C sits left of N. M, D and N are facing in same direction. O doesn’t sit just near to N. A sits at one of the extreme ends and B sits 2nd to right of A. C and O are immediate neighbors of each other, none of them sits at any of the extreme end. M doesn’t sit just near to both B and N. Immediate neighbors of B face opposite direction of B. C and O face same direction but O doesn’t face south direction. N sits 3rd from one of the extreme ends.

Q6. Who among the following sits 2nd left of the one who sits immediate right of B?
(a) A
(b) M
(c) N
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the position of A with respect to B?
(a) 4th to the left
(b) 3rd to the left
(c) Immediate left
(d) 4th to the right
(e) None of these

Q8. P is facing in which direction?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) Same as C faces
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q9. Who among the following sits immediate left of A?
(a) P
(b) B
(c) No one
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q10. How many persons sit to the left of C?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) More than three
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five persons in each row such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1, A, B, C, D and E are seated and all of them are facing south. In row-2, P, Q, R, S and T are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.
T sits third to the right of Q. The persons facing P sits to the immediate right of B. Only one person sits between B and D. P sits second to the left of T. A is not an immediate neighbor of B. Only two people sit between A and C. Neither B nor A faces S.

Q11. Who among the following person facing D?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) T

Q12. Who among the following sits immediate right of R?
(a) P
(b) S
(c) T
(d) Q
(e) No one

Q13. Who among the following faces the one who sits second to the left of E?
(a) P
(b) T
(c) A
(d) Q
(e) S

Q14. Who among the following sits immediate right of A?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) No one
(d) C
(e) D

Q15. Who among the following sits exactly between A and the one who faces R?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) D
(d) B
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 23rd November_50.1
S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 23rd November_60.1

S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (b)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 23rd November_70.1
S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (c)
S15. Ans. (a)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 23rd November_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 23rd November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 23rd November_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 23rd November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *