Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 8th August – Puzzle, Coding-Decoding

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven friends A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are playing different sports in the college viz. Football, Hockey, Cricket, Badminton, Volleyball, Tennis, and Baseball on different days of same week from Monday to Sunday, but not necessarily in the same order.
Four friends play the sport between the one who plays Baseball l and A, who does not play sport on Tuesday. Only the one who plays Cricket plays between F and D. The one who plays Badminton plays just after F. B does not play sport on Friday and Sunday and does not play Cricket. E plays sport before B, but not just before. C plays Volleyball. The one who plays Tennis play on Wednesday. The one who plays Football does not play on Saturday. G does not play sport just after the one who plays Badminton. D does not play tennis.

Q1. Who among the following plays sport on Tuesday?
(a) F
(b) The one who plays Cricket
(c) B
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. On which of the following day B plays?
(a) Friday
(b) Sunday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Wednesday
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following sport F plays?
(a) Cricket
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Baseball
(e) None of these

Q4. How many friends play sport between E and A?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) No one

Q5. Which of the following person play Hockey?
(a) G
(b) A
(c) E
(d) F
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘Queen King Regime’ is written as ‘en in gm’,
‘Regime legacy town’ is written as ‘gm cy wn’,
‘Hope town good’ is written as ‘cy gd po’
‘Regime King Knife’ is written as ‘in gm if’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘legacy knife’ in the given code language?
(a) wn if
(b) gm wn
(c) gd wn
(d) if cy
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘Regime’ in the given code language?
(a) en
(b) in
(c) gm
(d) if
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘Good’ in the given code language?
(a) gd
(b) po
(c) cy
(d) if
(e) Can’t be determined

Q9. What may be the code for ‘King Hope’ in the given code language?
(a) in gd
(b) if po
(c) in cy
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘Town’?
(a) gd
(b) po
(c) cy
(d) in
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are sitting in a circle facing center. B sits third to right of D. E is not immediate neighbor of D. E faces H. C sits third to the left of E. Only one person sits between A and F, who faces C.

Q11. Which of the following sits second to the right of G?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q12. How many persons sit between C and E when counted from the left of C?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following pair is an immediate neighbor of A?
(a) F, C
(b) B, D
(c) E, B
(d) H, C
(e) Can’t be determined

Q14. Aman is 21st from the left end of a row of 47 students and Monika is 23rd from the right end in the same row. How many students are there between them in the row?
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Q15. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “PERMISSION” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Two
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) More than five

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans(b)
S2. Ans(e)
S3. Ans(b)
S4. Ans(c)
S5. Ans(b)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

Solution (11-13):
Sol.

S11.Ans(e)
S12.Ans(d)
S13.Ans(c)

S14. Ans(b)
Aman position from right end =(47+1-21)=27
Students between them=(27-23-1)=3

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?