English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 8th August- Practice Test

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This quiz contains questions based on Cloze Test, Fillers and Word Swap Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below five words are given in bold. These five words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q1. The lukewarm orient (A) of industry is a message (B) for academia to response (C) its priorities to address (D) national needs and engage (E) in both AR and early-stage PAR.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

(a) A-E

(b) B-D

(c) C-A

(d) Both A-B and C-E

(e) No replacement required

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. My comrades and around (A) for food relief (B) of the Karwan-e-Mohabbat report conditions (C) of even more worrying precarity (D) and deprivation from volunteers (E) the country.

(a) A-E

(b) B-D

(c) C-A

(d) Both A-B and C-E

(e) No replacement required

Q3. Children who could earlier (A) depend on the nutritious (B) or preschool centre (C) for at least one school (D) meal are now being sent (E) out to work.

(a) A-E

(b) B-D

(c) C-A

(d) Both A-B and C-E

(e) No replacement required

Q4. Governments sought to excluding (A) the broken economy by revive (B) workers from investment (C) of labour rights protections, ostensibly (D) for attracting capital regimes (E).

(a) A-E

(b) B-D

(c) C-A

(d) Both A-B and C-E

(e) No replacement required

Q5. With millions slipping (A) invisibly into chronic gravest(B) and intense poverty, India is hurtling (C) silently into its hunger (D) humanitarian crisis (E) in over half a century.

(a) A-E

(b) B-D

(c) C-A

(d) Both A-B and C-E

(e) No replacement required

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are also printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The Centre will soon ___________ (6) new Research & Development (R&D) policy to boost drug discovery and the manufacture of medical devices in the country.Alongside, numerous production-linked incentives are also on the __________ (7), including to the scientists involved in the process, P.D. Vaghela, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, said on Wednesday.The government proposes to set up three major manufacturing parks including one in Hyderabad, with an investment of ₹1,000 crore each to help drive import __________ (8) of basic raw materials, active pharmaceutical ingredients (API) and the making of medical devices, Mr. Vaghela said.Addressing a webinar to commemorate the 77th anniversary of CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT), the Secretary said there had to be renewed focus on bringing together research institutions, academia and the industry to identify new chemicals, update processes and discover new drug delivery systems.He said current approval processes were ___________ (9) and that there was a dire need to strengthen institutions and recognise scientists’ role in new discoveries, and to help them _________ (10) the projects so they too can ‘become millionaires’.

Q6.

(a) Zeal

(b) Risk

(c) Unveil

(d) Upset

(e) Repeat

Q7.

(a) Liberal

(b) Tangle

(c) Inflame

(d) Reduction

(e) Anvil

Q8.

(a) Wavered

(b) Substitution

(c) Auspicial

(d) Hooch

(e) Apathy

Q9.

(a) Legal

(b) Outlawed

(c) Prosperous

(d) Archaic

(e) Stabilized

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 7th August- Cloze Test
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 7th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q10.

(a) Commercialize

(b) Declare

(c) Encourage

(d) Commotion

(e) Swindle

Directions (11-15): Given below are sentences with a blank in each of them. Identify the most suitable alternative among the five given words that fit into the blank to make the sentence logical and meaningful.

Q11. The boat tilted and _____________ within minutes and only those wearing life jackets could save themselves.

(a) entailed

(b) flattered

(c) capsized

(d) profiteered

(e) imposed

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q12. The government believes that the present slowdown, marked by five ____________ quarters of dropping growth, is merely a cyclical one.

(a) luxurious

(b) successful

(c) cramped

(d) consecutive

(e) spacious

Q13. Mr. Trump’s decision to call off the strike and the new red line he set for Iran could create an opportunity for such a/an  __________.

(a) evasion

(b) corruption

(c) recalibration

(d) exaggeration

(e) desalination

Q14. Ending the culture of __________ that allows government vehicles and VIPs to ignore road rules will encourage the average citizen to follow them.

(a) lynching

(b) impunity

(c) squarely

(d) capacity

(e) efficiency

Q15. In the past year alone, India has ______________ defence deals worth about $14.5 billion from Russia.

(a) justified

(b) reiterated

(c) motivated

(d) contracted

(e) globalised

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. C-A will replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextuallycorrect. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. A-E will replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. B-D will replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both A-B and C-E will replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. B-D will replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Unveil” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)

Sol. “Anvil” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. “Substitution” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. “Archaic” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. “Commercialize” fits the blank appropriately. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. From the given sentence we can infer that the boat tilted due to which only those who had life jackets could save their life. Among the given words, only ‘capsized’ fits perfectly in the given blank to make it contextually and grammatically meaningful. Hence, option (c)is the most suitable answer choice.

Capsized: (of a boat) overturned in the water.

Entailed: involve (something) as a necessary or inevitable part or consequence

Flattered: cause (someone) to feel honoured and pleased.

Profiteered: make or seek to make an excessive or unfair profit, especially illegally.

Imposed: force (an unwelcome decision or ruling) on someone.

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. The statement mentions the point of view of the government regarding the economic slowdown. Here, the adjective that could qualify quarters can be ‘consecutive’, which will therefore mean the downfall in growth for five continuous quarters. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

Consecutive: following each other continuously.

Luxurious: extremely comfortable or elegant, especially when involving great expense.

Successful: accomplishing a desired aim or result.

Cramped: uncomfortably small or restricted

Spacious: (especially of a room or building) having ample space.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. Here, we will eliminate options (a) and (d) because they will not fit in grammatically as the article placed before the blank is ‘a’. Also, among the remaining options, ‘desalination’ is completely out of context and will therefore be omitted. Only ‘recalibration’ will fit in grammatically and contextually in the given statement. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

Recalibration: calibrate (something) again or differently.

Evasion:  the action of evading something.

Corruption: dishonest or fraudulent conduct by those in power, typically involving bribery

Exaggeration: a statement that represents something as better or worse than it really is.

Desalination: the process of removing salt from seawater.

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. Here, we can infer that government vehicles enjoyed certain privileges which have now ended. Here, ‘impunity’ is the most suitable choice to define privileges. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

Impunity: exemption from punishment or freedom from the injurious consequences of an action

Lynching: (of a group of people) kill (someone) for an alleged offence without a legal trial, especially by hanging.

Squarely: directly, without deviating to one side.

Capacity: the maximum amount that something can contain.

Efficiency: the state or quality of being efficient.

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. Here, we can clearly infer that India has taken certain actions regarding defence deals with Russia. It can either enter into deals or cancel them. As there is no option which could indicate towards cancellation of the deals, ‘contracted’ becomes the most suitable word to fill in the given blank. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

Contracted: enter into a formal and legally binding agreement.

Justified: having, done for, or marked by a good or legitimate reason.

Reiterated: say something again or a number of times, typically for emphasis or clarity.

Motivated: provide (someone) with a reason for doing something.

Globalised: develop or be developed so as to make international influence or operation possible.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: