Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 12th August- Coding-Decoding

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Coding-Decoding.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘Sleep Head Loss’ is written as ‘ep eh os’
‘Fine Success Penalty’ is written as ‘re st mk’,
‘Beware Penalty Profit’ is written as ‘df st wq’,
‘Head Fine Beware’ is written as ‘mk df eh’.

Q1. What is the code for ‘Profit’ in the given code language?
(a) re
(b) st
(c) mk
(d) wq
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. What is the code for ‘Fine’ in the given code language?
(a) re
(b) st
(c) wq
(d) df
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the code for ‘Loss’ in the given code language?
(a) ep
(b) eh
(c) os
(d) mk
(e) Can’t be determined

Q4. What may be the code for ‘Beware Sleep Penalty’ in the given code language?
(a) re st mk
(b) ep df os
(c) df os st
(d) mk wq df
(e) None of these

Q5. What may be the code for ‘Success Story?
(a) mk sd
(b) st mk
(c) re sd
(d) wq os
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘Agent Industry Order’ is written as ‘rd en dy’,
‘Organized Agent Paper’ is written as ‘op pg en’,
‘Industry Ready Order’ is written as ‘dy rd ae’
‘Agent Long Cry’ is written as ‘en yg cn’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘Ready’ in the given code language?
(a) rd
(b) ae
(c) dy
(d) cn
(e) None of these

Q7. If ‘Organized’ is coded as ‘pg’. What is the code for ‘Bank Paper’ in the given code language?
(a) op ae
(b) yg pg
(c) yg op
(d) op kb
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘Industry’ in the given code language?
(a) en
(b) pg
(c) rd
(d) dy
(e) Can’t be determined

Q9. What may be the code for ‘order Smart Cry’ in the given code language?
(a) rd mr ew
(b) dy yg mr
(c) yg cn mr
(d) cn yg rd
(e) None of these

Q10. What may be the code for ‘long’?
(a) op
(b) cn
(c) yg
(d) Either (b) or (c)
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘Loss Profit Strong’ is written as ‘os if gn’,
‘Profit Chart Strong’ is written as ‘rt gn if’,
‘Boat Profit Cost’ is written as ‘if ot so’
‘Strong Chart Profit’ is written as ‘gn rt if’.

Q11. What is the code for ‘Chart’ in the given code language?
(a) gn
(b) if
(c) ot
(d) rt
(e) None of these

Q12. If ‘Boat’ is coded as ‘so’. What is the code for ‘article cost’ in the given code language?
(a) le if
(b) ot le
(c) so gn
(d) if rt
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘Profit’ in the given code language?
(a) if
(b) gn
(c) ot
(d) rt
(e) Can’t be determined

Q14. What may be the code for ‘Strong’ in the given code language?
(a) if
(b) rt
(c) gn
(d) so
(e) None of these

Q15. What may be the code for ‘Loss Chart cost’?
(a) so gn ot
(b) if gn ot
(c) os gn ot
(d) so gn if
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(e)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: