Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 15th August- Alphanumeric Series

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Alphanumeric Series.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer these questions.

M R 1 5 % ? 6 8 3 D K $ T H 9 * F 2 P 7 # @ 4 J

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement which are immediately followed by other number and immediately preceded by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None of these

Q2. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement which are immediately followed by a symbol and also immediately preceded by a number?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q3. What will come in place of ‘__’ in the following series based on the above arrangement?
M51 ?38 KHT __
(a) 72P
(b) *P2
(c) 2P*
(d) *2P
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following element is 15th to the left of the one which is 21st from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) R
(b) %
(c) 5
(d) ?
(e) None of these

Q5. How many such consonant are there in the above arrangement which are immediately followed by a number but not immediately preceded by a symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following sequence and answer the given questions.

K & M 3 9 U # T Q 2 ! H 7 D * 8 Y E 5 A $ @ G S 4 5 R ^ 0 % W 1 O

Q6. Which of the following element is 10th to the left of the one which is 21st from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) !
(b) H
(c) 2
(d) ^
(e) None of these

Q7. If all the digits are dropped from the series, which element will be tenth from the right end of the new arrangement?
(a) &
(b) @
(c) $
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q8. How many such symbols are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q9. How many such number are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by number and immediately followed by symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q10. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
KO MW 90 ?
(a) R#
(b) K3
(c) &3
(d) #R
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following sequence and answer the given questions.

U # N Q 2 € H 3 A @ % Z 1 P K & M 7 9 8 X E 5 B $ * G S 4 6 R ©

Q11. If all the digits and symbols are dropped from the series, which element will be eight from the right end of the new arrangement?
(a) Z
(b) P
(c) K
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q12. How many such symbols are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q13. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
UN2 HA% P&7 ?
(a) Z%9
(b) 1&P
(c) EB*
(d) %PZ
(e) PMK

Q14. Which among the following element will be sixth to the right of seventeenth from the right end?
(a)K
(b)&
(c)M
(d)E
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following elements will be third to the right of eleventh element from the left end?
(a) 5
(b) $
(c) Z
(d) B
(e) P

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. R15
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 7#@, 5%?
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 2P7, TH9, MR1

Solutions (6-10):
S6.Ans.(a)
S7.Ans.(d)
S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Two i.e. 0%W 2!H
S9.Ans.(e)
S10.Ans.(d)

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. one i.e. 2€H
S13. Ans.(c)
S14.Ans.(d)
S15.Ans.(e)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: