Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 18th August- Direction Sense

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Direction Sense.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Payal starts walking from point A, walks 8m in east direction and reach at point B. From point B she takes a left turn and walks 10m to reach at point C, then takes two consecutive right turn and walks 6m and 14m respectively to reach her friend Nisha’s house. Aparna starts walking in south direction from point P and walks 5m to reach at point Q, then takes a right turn and walks 6m to reach at point R. From point R she takes a left turn and walks 7m to reach at point S. From point S she takes a right turn and walks 24m and reach at point T, then finally takes a left turn and walks 7m to reach her friend Nisha’s house.

Q1. What is the distance between point C to point R?
(a) 12m
(b) 28m
(c) 30m
(d) 20m
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 9 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 15 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
4699 522/month
BUY NOW

Q2. What is the shortest distance between point S to Nisha’s house?
(a) 49m
(b) 25m
(c) 16m
(d) 30m
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the direction of point P with respect to point B?
(a) South-West
(b) North
(c) East
(d) North-East
(e) None of these

Q4. What is the direction and distance between point T with respect to point B?
(a) 3√5m, south-west
(b) 45m, east
(c) 3√5m, north-east
(d) 35, west
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the direction of point T with respect to point P?
(a) South
(b) South-West
(c) North-East
(d) West
(e) None of these

Directions (6-9): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point B is 10m north of A. Point C is 24m south of D which is 5m east of E. Point G is 5m west of F. Point C is 15m east of B. point F is 12m south of point E.

Q6. What is the shortest distance between G and B?
(a) 14m
(b) 11m
(c) 13m
(d)10m
(e) 5m

Q7. What is the direction of E with respect of G?
(a) South-west
(b) North-east
(c) South
(d) North
(e) North-west

Q8. If point H is 8m north of C, what is the direction and distance of Point H with respect to B?
(a) 12m, North-East
(b) 7m, North
(c) 15m, South-west
(d) 17m, North-East
(e) 10m, North-west

Q9. What is the direction of A with respect to F?
(a) South- East
(b) North- West
(c) South-West
(d) North
(e) South

Q10. If A@B means ‘B is west of A’, A#B means ‘A is south of B’, A%B means ‘A is east of B’ and A&B means ‘A is north of B’. Then what is the direction of P with respect of R in the given expression- P % Q # S @ R
(a) North
(b) South
(c) North- East
(d) South- West
(e) South- East

Direction (11-13): Read the information carefully and answer the question:
Point D is 7m south of Point C which is 5m east of B. Point F is 12m west of G. Point E is 6m east of D and Point A is 10m north of B. Point E is 17m south of F and Point H 12m north of E.

Q11. What is the shortest distance between point H and G?
(a) 10m
(b) 25m
(c) 16m
(d) 13m
(e) 7m

Q12. What is the direction of point E with respect to A?
(a) South
(b) South-East
(c) South- West
(d) North-West
(e) North

Q13. If point P is 5m west of point D, then what is the distance and direction of point P with respect to A?
(a) 17m, South
(b) 12m, South-West
(c) 10m, North
(d) 15m, West
(e) 11m, North-east

Directions (14-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Point P is 12m east of point Q. Point Q is 9m north of point R and also 11m south of point S. Point T is 8m west of point S. Point R is 14m south of point U. Point W is 15m west of point R.

Q14. Point W is in which direction with respect to point S?
(a) North-west
(b) South-west
(c) North-east
(d) South-east
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the shortest distance between U and P?
(a) √29m
(b) 13m
(c) √37m
(d) 6m
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)

Solution (6-9):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Solution (11-13):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)

Solution (14-15):
Sol.

S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(b)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: