Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 8th August- Puzzles

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. Today's 8th August IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic- Puzzles.

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the question that follows:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight friends, each of them wears a different colour of shirt viz Red, Blue, Black, Purple, Pink, White, Brown and Yellow, but not necessarily in same order. All of them are seated around a circular table facing the centre. A, who wears black shirt, sits third to the left of E. The one who wears brown shirt, sits second to the right of D. D, who wear pink shirt, sits second to the right of B, who is not immediate neighbor of E. C, who wears blue shirt, sits between the person who wears white and Brown shirts. G wears yellow and sits second to the left of H, who wears Red shirt.

Q1. Who among the following pairs represent immediate neighbours of the person wearing pink shirt?
(a) H and D
(b) A and F
(c) F and H
(d) A and H
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. What is the position of B with respect to the person wearing white shirt?
(a) Fourth to the right
(b) Third to the left
(c) Second to the right
(d) Fourth to the left
(e) Second to the left

Q3. How many persons are sitting between A and the one who wears purple shirt, if counted clockwise with respect to A?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Six

Q4. Which of the following shirt does F wears?
(a) Blue
(b) Brown
(c) White
(d) Red
(e) None of these

Q5. Who sits between the persons who wears yellow and Red shirts?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) D
(d) H
(e) C

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners, who are facing towards center, and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside. R sits third to the right of Q who is facing towards the center. P sits second to the left of O who is not an immediate neighbour of R. Both P and S are facing same direction. N sits third to the left of P. R is not an immediate neighbour of S who sits third to the left of T.

Q6. Who among the following sits immediate right of M?
(a) O
(b) R
(c) N
(d) P
(e) S

Q7. How many persons sits between the O and S?
(a) None
(b) four
(c) three
(d) one
(e) two

Q8. Who among the following sits second to the right of the one who sits third to the left of P?
(a) T
(b) O
(c) Q
(d) N
(e) R

Q9. How many persons sit between R and Q, when counted left of Q?
(a) None
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) More than three

Q10. Who sits second to the left of T?
(a) S
(b) N
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) R

Directions (11-15): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Six players are going for tournaments in different months starting from January to June of the same year. A goes in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons are going in between F and C. D goes after F in the month which have even numbers of days. Only two persons are going in between D and E who goes before D. B goes after C who goes before E. Not more than three persons are going in between D and C.

Q11. Who among the following goes immediate before F?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) A
(d) B
(e) None

Q12. Who among the following person going for tournament in February?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) A

Q13. How many persons are going in between A and F?
(a) None
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) More than four

Q14. In which month E goes for tournament?
(a) January
(b) March
(c) April
(d) June
(e) February

Q15. Who among the following goes immediate after C?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) E
(d) B
(e) A

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(b)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(c)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: