Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -25th December

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are going for holidays on two different dates (13th and 22nd) in four different months i.e., January, March, April and May. All information is not necessarily in same order.
Q goes in April. Three person goes between Q and T. Equal number of persons goes after T and Before R. More than one person goes between R and S who does not goes on odd number date. One person goes between P and W. Equal number of persons goes after V and Before U who goes on odd number date. P does not go in the month of Q.

Q1. Who among the following person goes on 13th January?
(a) V
(b) T
(c) S
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons goes between V and S?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following person goes on even number date of the month which has even number of days?
(a) W
(b) Q
(c) U
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons go before S?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
(a)13th January-Q
(b) 22nd April-R
(c) 13th April-V
(d) 22nd March-P
(e) None is true

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
Five boxes are arranged in a horizontal manner. Each box contains different number of bulbs. Box E contains more bulbs than box B. The box which is second lightest contains 11 bulbs. Box A contains more bulbs than box D. Box E contains number of bulbs which is an even number and Box C contains an odd number of bulbs. Box C contains more bulb than box E. Box D does not have least number of bulbs. The box which contains maximum number of bulbs contain 30 bulbs.

Q6. Which of the following box contains maximum number of bulbs?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) B
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the possible number of bulbs in box E?
(a) 23
(b) 15
(c) 22
(d) 19
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following box contains lowest number of bulbs?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) E
(d) A
(e) D

Q9. Ankit ranked 23th from the bottom and 19th from the top among those who passed an exam. Five boys did not participate in the exam and 27 failed in it. How many boys were there in the class?
(a) 60
(b) 74
(c) 73
(d) 70
(e) 69

Q10. Among G, H, I, J and K, each one of them is of different weights, J is heavier than G who is lighter than only two persons. H is heavier than K and lighter than I. Who among them is the heaviest?
(a) I
(b) J
(c) G
(d) K
(e) Can’t be determined

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -25th December |_30.1

S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (e)

Solutions (6-8):
Sol. A (30) > C > E > D (11) > B

S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Number of boys who passed = (23 + 19 – 1) = 41
∴ Total number of boys in the class = (41 + 5 + 27) = 73

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. I/J> J/I > G > H > K

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -25th December |_40.1Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -25th December |_50.1           .                               .                              .

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam