Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -30th December

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. Some of them face north and some of them face south. Not more than two persons sit adjacent face same direction.
C sits immediate right of E. G sits one of the extreme ends of the row. Two persons sit between G and H. F sits third to the left of H. immediate neighbor of H face opposite direction to each other. Three persons sit between F and E. C face north direction. A and D sits immediate neighbor to each other. Only one person sits between D and B. F face north direction. The persons sit at extreme ends of the row face opposite direction to each other. G faces same direction of H.

Q1. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) G
(b) F
(c) E
(d) H
(e) D

Q2. Who among the following sits immediate left of A?
(a) E
(b) The one who sits immediate left of C
(c) D
(d) The one who sits second to left of D
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons sit between D and G?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) More than three
(d) Three
(e) None

Q4. How many persons face south direction?
(a) Two
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) Four

Q5. Which of the following pair sit at extreme end of the row?
(a) D, F
(b) B, G
(c) C, H
(d) D, C
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons i.e., P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a circular table but not necessarily in same order. All are facing towards center.
P sits 2nd to the right of Q, who is an immediate neighbor of R. Three persons sit between R and T, who is not an immediate neighbor of P. W sits 2nd to the left of V, who is not an immediate neighbor of S.

Q6. Who among the following person sits immediate right of S?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) T
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following person faces U?
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) S
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q8. How many persons are sitting between W and Q?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Either (a) or (d)

Q9. Who among the following persons are immediate neighbors of V?
(a) T and Q
(b) T and U
(c) P and R
(d) P and S
(e) None of these

Q10. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based on a certain pattern, find the one which does not belong to that group?
(a) P-V
(b) P-U
(c) Q-W
(d) R-T
(e) S-U

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -30th December |_30.1

S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -30th December |_40.1

S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (b)

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -30th December |_50.1Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -30th December |_60.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam