Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2024   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2024

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -07th Janauary

Directions (1-5): In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Q1. Statements: A<B<C=G, G≥K<L, K≥F
Conclusions: I. G>F
II. G=F
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q2. Statements: A = P <W < V >K > Q; B < A; K = M
Conclusions: I. M>Q
II. A > V
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q3. Statements: A = P <W < V >K > Q; B < A; K = M
Conclusions: I. B<V
II. V>Q
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q4. Statements: H ≤ G = B < E; B ≤ W
Conclusions: I. H < E
II. H≤B
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q5. Statements: M <U ≤ Q < L = V < W ≥ Y; B = V ≤ R
Conclusions: I. Y< B
II. R < Q
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Direction (6-10): Study the given information and answer the following question.
Point P is 18m north of point Q. Point S is 5m east of point Q. Point Z is west of 15m of point J. Point J is 5m west of point Q. Point N is 7m south of point Z. Point S is 7m north of point W. Point P is 3m east of point T

Q6. What is the shortest distance between N and W?
(a) 20m
(b)15m
(c) 10m
(d)5m
(e)25m

Q7. Point Z is in which direction with respect to S?
(a) North-East
(b) North-west
(c) East
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the direction of Point T with respect of point S?
(a) East
(b) South
(c) West
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Q9. In which direction of Point J with respect to Point T?
(a) North-east
(b) North
(c) West
(d) South-west
(e) None of these

Q10. If Point K is 5m west of point P then what is the shortest distance between Point K and Point J?
(a) 10m
(b) 9m
(c) 11m
(d) 6m
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. G>F (false)
II. G=F (false)

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. M>Q(true)
II. A > V(false)

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. B<V(true)
II. V>Q(true)

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. H<E(true)
II. H≤B(true)

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. I. Y< B(false)
II. R < Q(false)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -07th Janauary |_30.1

S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (e)

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -07th Janauary |_40.1Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -07th Janauary |_50.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam