Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2024   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2024

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -08th Janauary

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a circular table. Each of them like different colour i.e., Blue, Black, Orange, Yellow, Green, Pink, White and Grey. All of them face towards center. All information is not necessarily in same order.
The one who likes black colour sit opposite to M, who sits third to the right of K. The one who likes blue colour sit opposite to the one who likes Grey colour. The person who likes Green is immediate neighbor of the persons who like Yellow and white colour. P sits immediate right of N. Neither P nor N are immediate neighbor of the one who like black colour. J likes orange and two persons sit between J and N when counted left of N. M does not like white, yellow and pink colour. One person sits between K and the one who likes Yellow colour. Q sits third to the left of O. L does not like Blue.

Q1. Who among the following sits second to the right of N?
(a) Q
(b) The one who likes Grey colour
(c) L
(d) The one who likes Green colour
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sit opposite to the one who sits 2nd left of person who likes pink colour?
(a) J
(b) K
(c) O
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following faces Q?
(a) K
(b) J
(c) M
(d) P
(e) O

Q4. How many persons sits between L and K when counted in clockwise direction with respect to L?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d)Two
(e) No one

Q5. If O is related to the person who likes blue colour and K is related to the person who likes Yellow colour, then P is related to whom among the following?
(a) The one who likes Black colour
(b) The one who likes Grey colour
(c) The one who likes Green colour
(d) The one who likes White colour
(e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Amongst Six persons, N, R, T, K, X and P, each has different Age. P’s age is not an even number. N age is more than only X and P. K age is less than only one person. R age is 65 yr and T age is 49 yr. Youngest person age is 26.

Q6. Who among the following is youngest person?
(a) X
(b) P
(c) K
(d) T
(e) R

Q7. What is possible age of K?
(a) 66yr
(b) 60yr
(c) 49yr
(d) 45yr
(e) None of these

Q8. If N’s age is 37yr, then what may be the age of P?
(a) 36
(b) 38
(c) 31
(d) 26
(e) Can’t be determined

Q9. Ranveer is 18th from the left end of a row and Deepika is 15th from the right end of row. If they interchanged their positions then Deepika ranks become 9 from right end. Find total number of persons in the row?
(a) 27
(b) 30
(c) 28
(d) 31
(e) None of these

Q10. Daniel ranked 15th from the top and 37th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 51
(b) 50
(c) 52
(d) 49
(e) 48

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -08th Janauary |_30.1

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solutions (6-8):
Sol. R(65) > K > T(49) > N > P > X(26)
S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol.Total number of persons in the row = (18+9-1) = 26

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Number of students in the class= 15+37-1=51

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -08th Janauary |_40.1Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024 -08th Janauary |_50.1

 

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam