Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For SBI PO Prelims...

Reasoning Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2023 -26th September

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons sit in a row and all of them face in the north direction. Four of them like different colors. N who likes white color sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. Only two persons sits between N and R. R sits to the immediate left of the one who likes green. D sits to the immediate left of M and to the immediate right of S. M sits third to the right of R. P who does not like any color sits fourth to the left of D. More than two persons sit between M and the one who likes blue. The one who likes red sits fourth to the right of Q.

Q1. How many students sit between P and the one who likes red?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) More than three
(e) Three

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a) N-White
(b) P-Blue
(c) S-green
(d) M-red
(e) Q-blue

Q3. Who among the following is second to the right of Q?
(a) S
(b) N
(c) D
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) S sits to the immediate right of R.
(b) Only one person sits between P and R
(c) D does not like any color.
(d) No on sits towards the left of N
(e) All are true

Q5. Which of the following persons sits at the extreme end of the row?
(a) P
(b) The one who likes green
(c) M
(d) The one who likes blue
(e) D

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V live on separate floors of an 8-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. Ground floor is numbered as 1st floor, just above floor is numbered as 2nd floor and so on until the topmost floor which is numbered as 8th floor. There is one vacant floor.
U lives on an even numbered floor but not at the topmost floor. No one lives between R and P. P does not live on 3rd floor. More than three persons live between U and S. Only two floors gap is there between T and Q who lives below 3rd floor. As many persons live between T and V as between P and T. As many floors gap between R and S as between Q and V.

Q6. How many persons live between S and P?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q7. Who among the following lives just below S’s floor?
(a) P
(b) V
(c) Q
(d) No one
(e) T

Q8. Who among the following lives at the bottom most floor?
(a) Q
(b) V
(c) U
(d) T
(e) P

Q9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) S
(b) V
(c) R
(d) U
(e) T

Q10. How many persons live between S and U?
(a) Three
(b) Five
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) Four

Solutions

Direction (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2023 -26th September_30.1

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (c)

Direction (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2023 -26th September_40.1
S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (e)

Reasoning Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2023 -26th September_50.1

Reasoning Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2023 -26th September_60.1

FAQs

What are the sections asked in the SBI PO Prelims Exam?

SBI PO Prelims exam consists of Reasoning Ability, Quantitative Reasoning and English Language