SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 29th January 2020 Single Filler Based Practice Set

Here is English Daily Mock for SBI Clerk 2020. The quiz contains a single filler based practice set. Keep practicing with Adda 247 Daily English Mock and boost your score in the upcoming SBI examination.

SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 29th January 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains a Single Filler based Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

 

Directions (1-8): In each of the following sentence, there is a blank given. Below the sentences, there are five options with a word fitting in each. Fill up the sentence with the word given in the space so as to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Q1. The opening arguments were heard in the Senate trial that will decide whether to remove Donald Trump from power following his ________________ by the House of Representatives.
(a) epidemic
(b) whirling
(c) impeachment
(d) swift
(e) None of these.

Q2. Brazilian prosecutors asked a judge to indict Glenn Greenwald, an American journalist, for helping a group that had ________________the phones of judges and lawyers.
(a) hacked
(b) exciting
(c) fertile
(d) altar
(e) None of these.

Q3. An annual worldwide survey of chief executives conducted by PWC found that 53% think that global economic growth will ________________over the coming year.
(a) greedy
(b) restless
(c) contentious
(d) decline
(e) None of these.

Q4. Iran threatened to quit the nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty if Britain, France and Germany refer it to the UN Security Council over ________________to the nuclear deal they signed
in 2015.
(a) climb
(b) search
(c) breaches
(d) belittle
(e) None of these.

Q5. Vladimir Putin appointed a new cabinet in Russia, following his declaration of ________________political reforms that could let him stay in power after his term as president expires in
2024.
(a) tendency
(b) sweeping
(c) energy
(d) deceive
(e) None of these.

Q6. Honduras ended the ________________of the Mission to Support the Fight Against Corruption and Impunity, which is backed by the Organisation of American States.
(a) mandate
(b) occasional
(c) skilful
(d) clean
(e) None of these.

Q7. The trade war with America hit already-weak consumer spending and ________________a slowdown in the property market.
(a) praise
(b) escape
(c) pragmatic
(d) exacerbated
(e) None of these.

Q8. Vodafone became the latest big name to pull out of the association that is developing Libra, a digital currency ________________by Facebook that has run into difficulties with financial regulators.
(a) dark
(b) devised
(c) impudence
(d) abandon
(e) None of these.

Q9. Doubts were raised about whether the hs2 high-speed rail project in Britain would go ahead, after the estimate for its cost ________________to as much as £106bn ($140bn).
(a) candid
(b) thrifty
(c) soared
(d) leisure
(e) None of these.

Q10. The deliberate and sustained persecution of one of them constitutes an ________________threat against all— and so puts the political system at risk.
(a) forget
(b) implicit
(c) mitigate
(d) chase
(e) None of these.

Q11. The sad truth is that Mr Modi and the BJP are likely to ________________politically by creating divisions over religion and national identity.
(a) benefit
(b) bully
(c) cowardly
(d) profane
(e) None of these.

Q12. The Chief Justice orally observed that the plea of a man, whose ________________is scheduled for February 1, ought to be given top priority.
(a) pleasant
(b) anarchy
(c) deviation
(d) execution
(e) None of these.

Q13. Mukesh has asked the court to call for his medical records, dating back to the time of his arrest and ________________, which were placed before the President for a decision on his mercy plea.
(a) immediate
(b) incarceration
(c) confusion
(d) oblivious
(e) None of these.

Q14. The bjp, and Mr Modi in particular, have repeatedly won elections by ________________as the protectors of Hindus, who are 80% of the population.
(a) risking
(b) beginning
(c) dubious
(d) posing
(e) None of these.

Q15. In August Mr Modi annulled the statehood of Jammu & Kashmir, part of a region long ________________over by India, Pakistan and China.
(a) careless
(b) affluent
(c) disputed
(d) profound
(e) None of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘impeachment’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.
Whirling means characterized by rapid movement round and round.
Swift means happening quickly or promptly.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘hacked’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘decline’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.
Contentious means ‘causing or likely to cause an argument; controversial’.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, ‘breaches’ make the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘sweeping’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘mandate’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘exacerbated’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘devised’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘soared’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘implicit’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘benefit’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘execution’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘incarceration’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘posing’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, the word ‘disputed’ makes the sentence grammatically as well as contextually correct. While all other options are grammatically and contextually wrong.

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English | Miscellaneous

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020