SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 19th January 2020 Sentence improvement and Sentence Rearrangement Practice Set

Boost your SBI Clerk 2020 Preparation with English Daily Mock. The quiz contains Sentence improvement and sentence rearrangement. Stay in touch with Adda247 for daily mocks and crack SBI Clerk 2020 in first attempt.

With the announcement of SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, here comes a golden opportunity to get a government job and realize your dreams.  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 19th January 2020 will help you achieve your goal if practice with dedication. The quiz contains Sentence improvement and Sentence Rearrangement Practice Set . Stay with Bankers Adda for latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below a part of the sentence is given in bold which may or may not be grammatically or logically correct. Below each sentence five options are given that try to provide the most suitable alternative to the one given in bold. Choose the option which makes the sentence grammatically and logically correct. If no correction is required in the given sentence then choose option (e) as your choice.

Q1. I’m having some trouble to workout the solution to this equation.
(a) working out
(b) for workout
(c) for working out
(d) to work out
(e) No correction required

Q2. Educated youth should not look blue on agriculture and conclude that it is below their dignity to adopt farming.
(a) look forward
(b) look up to
(c) look down upon
(d) look after
(e) No correction required

Q3. Even when the deck is stacked beyond all odds, the strength in numbers that unions provide lifting entire communities.
(a) lifts up
(b) to lift up
(c) lifting up
(d) is lifting
(e) No correction required

Q4. Every one of us is going to going through some tough times in our life, caused by family issues, finances, sickness or many other factors.
(a) gone through
(b) give through
(c) get through
(d) go through
(e) No correction required

Q5. I get over my old roommate at the college reunion.
(a) look into
(b) ran across
(c) get through
(d) get rid of
(e) No correction required

Q6. The previous day, heavy clashes broke out between Palestinian protesters and Israeli police in and around Jerusalem over new security measures at the Temple Mount, following a deadly terror attack at the site, which is holy to both Jews and Muslims.
(a) break off
(b) break out
(c) broke off
(d) broke through
(e) No correction required

Q7. The early national movement succeeded to arouse among the people the feeling that they belong to one common nation- the Indian Nation.
(a) in arousing
(b) at arousing
(c) for arousing
(d) from arousing
(e) No correction required

Q8. From among various alternatives we should choose the one which being viable and consumes less time and energy.
(a) is viable and consuming lesser
(b) is viability and consumes less
(c) is viable and consumes less
(d) has viable and consuming less
(e) No correction required

Q9. He met with an accident and was immediately admitted to the hospital.
(a) admitted to hospital
(b) admitted to an hospital
(c) admitted into a hospital
(d) admitted within the hospital
(e) No correction required

Q10. He is far more serious practitioner now than he would have to be in the past.
(a) should have been
(b) used to be
(c) had to be
(d) might have been
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, there is a statement divided into five parts, when arranged properly forms a coherent sentence both grammatically and contextually. The first part of the statement is given in bold to help you rearrange the other parts accordingly. Choose the best alternative among the five options given below each statement as your answer.

Q11. Forty-five years after / the Central government has allowed (A)/the re-entry of commercial mining (B)/firms into the sector, turning the clock back (C)/ India nationalised its coal-mining industry, (D)
(a)BADC
(b)BCDA
(c)DABC
(d)CDBA
(e)No rearrangement required

Q12. What motivated /three-time chief minister Rio to quit the post (A)/ and contest the 2014 parliamentary poll was his ambition (B)/to become a Central cabinet minister (C)/ after serving for 11 years (D)
(a)ADBC
(b)BCDA
(c)CBDA
(d)DABC
(e)No rearrangement required

Q13. For many years the Royal Indian Navy (RIN) Mutiny, / remained largely marginal in the narratives of modern Indian history (A)/ and lasted a mere five days before the leaders (B)/ which broke out in full swing on February 18, 1946, (C)/ who acted on behalf of the disaffected soldiers surrendered, (D)
(a)DBCA
(b)CBDA
(c)BACD
(d)DABC
(e)No rearrangement required

Q14. Naga politicians claim /they are serious about early peaceful settlement of the Naga problem, (A)/but what they are exhibiting now (B)/is not so much the craving for lasting peace (C)/as leadership for supremacy (D)
(a)DBAC
(b)CBAD
(c)CDAB
(d)ABDC
(e)No rearrangement required

Q15. Arundhati Bhattacharya, /the first woman to head the country’s largest bank, (A)/ seamlessly implemented a number of (B)/ State Bank of India, (C)/path-breaking changes in the banking sector (D)
(a)BDCA
(b)CABD
(c)ACBD
(d)BACD
(e)No rearrangement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. “workout” is a noun which means a session of vigorous physical exercise or training, thus, making the sentence contextually incorrect. However, “working out” means (of an equation) be capable of being solved. Thus, option (a) becomes the most suitable choice to replace the incorrect phrase given in bold.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. “To look blue” is a phrasal verb which means to look sad, therefore, it doesn’t provide the correct contextual meaning to the sentence. Whereas, “to look down upon” means to consider someone or something lesser or inferior in some way. Thus, it provides the most appropriate meaning to the sentence. However, other phrases given in options “to look forward” means to feel happy and excited about something that is going to happen; “to look up to” means to admire and respect someone; “to look after” means to take care of. Hence, the only correct option that provides the most comprehensible meaning to the sentence is option (c) i.e., “look down upon”.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given phrase in bold fails to make the sentence grammatically correct. Therefore, the phrase that shall replace the bold phrase is “lifts up”. “to lift up” means to fill with high spirits; fill with optimism. However, only option (a) along with contextual meaning satisfies the grammatical syntax of the sentence. Thus, it becomes the most viable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice as it provides the sentence a complete coherent meaning. “to go through” is a phrasal verb which means to undergo through a difficult period, situation or experience. All the other given options fail to fit into the context of the sentence.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. Usage of “get over” phrasal verb is incorrect here as it means to overcome (a difficulty). However, “Ran across” means to find something or to meet someone by chance. Thus, it gives the most meaningful and logical context to the sentence.
Get through means to pass or assist someone in passing (a difficult or testing experience or period).
Get rid of means to take action so as to be free of (a troublesome or unwanted person or thing).

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice. The sentence with the phrase given in bold is already correct both contextually as well as grammatically. “Broke out” is referred for a war, fighting, or similarly undesirable things that started suddenly which is perfectly providing meaning to the sentence. However, “break off” means abruptly stop talking and “broke through” means to make or force a way through (a barrier). Thus, they fail to make the sentence logically meaningful. Therefore, option (e) is the correct choice as the sentence doesn’t require any improvement to make it correct.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. To make the sentence grammatically correct replace the given phrase in bold with option (a) i.e., “in arousing”. It is to be noted that to make the syntax of the sentence grammatically viable the verb “succeed” should always be followed by [in + V4(= 4th form of verb)]. Hence, option (a) supplements the sentence with correct grammatical structure for the sentence making it the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. The given phrase “being viable and consumes less” should be replaced with “is viable and consumes less” to make the sentence grammatically correct. All the other given options fail to fit into the sentence in a coherent manner.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given phrase in bold should be replaced with the option (a) i.e., “admitted to hospital”. It is to be noted that the article in the given phrase should be omitted as places like hospital, temple, jail, prison, school, college etc., do not require any article if the places are used for the specific purpose for which they are meant to be. Hence, with the rationale provided option (a) is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace “would have to be” with “used to be” to make the sentence contextually correct as whenever there is a reference of an activity in past “used to be” is used to make the sentence grammatically correct. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is DABC. The expression “the Central government has allowed the re-entry of commercial mining” gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
“Forty-five years after India nationalised its coal-mining industry, the Central government has allowed the re-entry of commercial mining firms into the sector, turning the clock back.”

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ADBC. It is to be noted that the expression “What motivated three-time chief minister Rio to quit the post” gives a meaningful sense to the sentence which when followed by the parts D, B and C subsequently make the sentence meaningful. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
“What motivated three-time chief minister Rio to quit the post after serving for 11 years and contest the 2014 parliamentary poll was his ambition to become a Central cabinet minister.”

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is CBDA. This can be verified by the expression “which broke out in full swing on February 18, 1946, and lasted a mere five days before the leaders” which gives a coherent meaning to the sentence. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
“For many years the Royal Indian Navy (RIN) Mutiny, which broke out in full swing on February 18, 1946, and lasted a mere five days before the leaders who acted on behalf of the disaffected soldiers surrendered, remained largely marginal in the narratives of modern Indian history.”

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given statement doesn’t require any rearrangement as it already gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. The expression “is not so much the craving for lasting peace as leadership for supremacy” gives the required structure to the sentence. Hence the correct sequence is ABDC.
“Naga politicians claim they are serious about early peaceful settlement of the Naga problem, but what they are exhibiting now is not so much the craving for lasting peace as leadership for supremacy.”

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ACBD. This can be verified by the expression “the first woman to head the country’s largest bank, State Bank of India,” which gives a coherent meaning to the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
“Arundhati Bhattacharya, the first woman to head the country’s largest bank, State Bank of India, seamlessly implemented a number of path-breaking changes in the banking sector.”

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk Prelims | English | Vocabulary

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020