SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 3rd February 2020 Cloze Test Based Practice Set_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock...

SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 3rd February 2020 Cloze Test Based Practice Set

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 3rd February 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains a Cloze Test Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-8): In the following given passage, certain words are highlighted which may or may not be fit in the sentence either grammatically or contextually. Each word is numbered followed by four possible replacements. If none of the possible replacements could replace the highlighted word, mark your answer, (e); “None of the above”.
Genetically Modified (GM) pest unaffected (1) BT cotton hybrids have captured the Indian market since their introduction in 2002. These now cover over 95% of the area under cotton, with the seeds belittle (2) entirely by the private sector. India’s cotton production in 2019 is projected as the highest ever: 354 lakh bales. BT cotton’s role in increasing India’s cotton production, which GM harmful (3) have highlighted as being instrumental, has also been used to argue for extending GM technology to increase food crop yield. However, critics say that BT cotton hybrids have negatively impacted livelihoods and contributed to racist (4) distress, particularly among resource-poor farmers. This year, India is expected to be the world’s largest cotton producer, comparing (5) China in output. However, India’s productivity (yield per unit area), is much lower than other major cotton-producing countries, meaning a much larger area is used for cotton production. Indeed, India’s productivity has been only a third of these countries for over four decades. Why is this so? It cannot be explained by mendacity (6) or socio-economic differences because these countries include both developed and developing countries, and different geographies. India is the only country that grows cotton as composer (7) and the first to develop hybrid cotton back in 1970. Hybrids are made by crossing two parent strains having different theory (8) characters.

Q1.
(a) Anarchist
(b) Resistant
(c) Disorder
(d) Knowledge
(e) None of these

Q2.
(a) Produced
(b) Testimony
(c) Hatred
(d) Spiritual
(e) None of these

Q3.
(a) Accountancy
(b) Dirtiness
(c) Forthright
(d) Proponents
(e) None of these

Q4.
(a) Movement
(b) Agrarian
(c) Beneficial
(d) Counter
(e) None of these

Q5.
(a) Consideration
(b) Thinking
(c) Surpassing
(d) Recollect
(e) None of these

Q6.
(a) Agronomic
(b) Continue
(c) Reversal
(d) Indication
(e) None of these

Q7.
(a) Analyze
(b) Courage
(c) Hybrids
(d) Predilection
(e) None of these

Q8.
(a) Factor
(b) Needs
(c) Genetic
(d) Irregular
(e) None of these

Directions (9-15): In the given passage several blanks are given and for each blank four alternatives are provided. Choose the option that can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options can fit the blank then choose option (e) ‘None of these’ as your answer.
Almost everyone agrees that the recent global climate _______________ (9), the annual Conference of the Parties (COP25), held in Madrid in December 2019, was a failure and that the _______________ (10) process to address the climate crisis is broken. At several discussions on finance, ambition, transparency of support and pre-2020 action, wealthy countries were _______________ (11). Although responsible for using the bulk of the carbon space in the atmosphere, they now _______________ (12) their obligations, with some even denying anthropogenic climate change. At this stage, there is a complete _______________ (13) of climate science from the negotiations and agreements at the global level. The next COP will be held at Glasgow, U.K. (in late 2020) and there may be little change in the outcomes, as the global political order may not alter much. The fact that we live in an unequal and unjust world is not going to change either. But the right political leaders could _______________ (14) action in a new direction. For example, younger members could be elected to the U.S. Congress and the Green New Deal could pass sometime in 2021. In the meantime, climate _______________ (15) is increasing awareness and having some success in removing insurance and financial support for fossil fuel companies. But these kinds of changes will occur slowly.

Q9.
(a) Audacity
(b) Summit
(c) Attempt
(d) Standard
(e) None of these

Q10.
(a) Multilateral
(b) Consideration
(c) Humorous
(d) Basics
(e) None of these

Q11.
(a) Childish
(b) Ugly
(c) Recalcitrant
(d) Consent
(e) None of these

Q12.
(a) Harsh
(b) Obligations
(c) Justified
(d) Disavow
(e) None of these

Q13.
(a) Precious
(b) Severance
(c) Tastes
(d) Preferences
(e) None of these

Q14.
(a) Nudge
(b) Averted
(c) Refused
(d) Attempted
(e) None of these

Q15.
(a) Remedy
(b) Important
(c) Activism
(d) Conduct
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Resistant should be the replacement of unaffected as highlighted in the passage and numbered (1). Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Produced should be the replacement of belittle as highlighted in the passage and numbered (2). Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Proponents should be the replacement of harmful as highlighted in the passage and numbered (3). Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Agrarian should be the replacement of racist as highlighted in the passage and numbered (4). Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Surpassing should be the replacement of comparing as highlighted in the passage and numbered (5). Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Agronomic should be the replacement of mendacity as highlighted in the passage and numbered (6). Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Hybrids should be the replacement of composer as highlighted in the passage and numbered (7). Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Genetic should be the replacement of theory as highlighted in the passage and numbered (8). Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Summit can fill in the blank (9) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Multilateral can fill in the blank (10) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Recalcitrant can fill in the blank (11) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Disavow can fill in the blank (12) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Severance can fill in the blank (13) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Nudge can fill in the blank (14) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Activism can fill in the blank (15) to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English | Error Detection (Basic to High)

SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 3rd February 2020 Cloze Test Based Practice Set_50.1  SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 3rd February 2020 Cloze Test Based Practice Set_60.1

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?