SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 9th February 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 9th February 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains a Miscellaneous Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-8): In the following given passage, certain words are highlighted which may or may not be fit in the sentence either grammatically or contextually. Each word is numbered followed by four possible replacements. If none of the possible replacements could replace the highlighted word, mark your answer, (e); “None of the above”.
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, in the Union Budget speech, introduced the proposal and stated that those States that fully rhetoric (1) the facilities of the hospital to the medical college and wish to provide land at a concession would be eligible for viability gap funding. Several details are already available in the public ominous (2), as part of the plan, first proposed by NITI Aayog. It argues that it is practically not possible for Central and State governments to bridge the gaps in medical education with their limited resources and finances, incidental (3) the formation of a PPP model, “combining the strengths of both sectors”. This would augment the number of medical seats available and moderate the costs of medical education. Experts have argued that the NITI Aayog has not given sufficient play to the role of the district hospital as the appropriate (4) of primary health care in every State. Allowing private parties to “operate and maintain the district hospital and provide healthcare services” could seriously dent public health services. It is precision (5) that the NITI Aayog envisages the creation of “free” patients versus others, because this will create a new category of have-nots. A working draft of the ranging (6) agreement indicates that the private firm “can demand, collect and appropriate hospital charges from patients”. There is understandable opposition to the scheme in States such as Tamil Nadu that have a accede (7) public health-care system, and a medical college in nearly every district. These States are naturally loath to turning over a key unit in their health-care network, which is running tribunal (8) and efficiently, to the private sector motivated by profit rather than public interest.

Q1.
(a) Appease
(b) Allow
(c) Stipulate
(d) Recourse
(e) None of these

Q2.
(a) Domain
(b) Aversion
(c) Conceit
(d) Extort
(e) None of these

Q3.
(a) Perpetrate
(b) Decorum
(c) Luxuriant
(d) Necessitating
(e) None of these

Q4.
(a) Disconcert
(b) Pivot
(c) Symmetry
(d) Cleave
(e) None of these

Q5.
(a) Visage
(b) Problematic
(c) Append
(d) Parable
(e) None of these

Q6.
(a) Maxim
(b) Projection
(c) Dingy
(d) Concessionaire
(e) None of these

Q7.
(a) Fortitude
(b) Robust
(c) Purport
(d) Deprave
(e) None of these

Q8.
(a) Reasonably
(b) Outskirts
(c) Prospective
(d) Deduce
(e) None of these

Directions (9-15): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e).i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

Q9. when Djokovic plays his two (A)/biggest rivals, he gives the impression (B)/ games like the back of his hand (C) / of a man who knows their (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q10. viability gap funding is provided (A) /because of long gestation periods (B)/ not find commercially viable (C)/ for projects that the government does (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q11. a pace not seen in close to eight years (A)/ operating conditions improving at (B)/ continued to strengthen in January, with(C)/ manufacturing sector growth in India (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q12. Uncertainty in the tax regime would (A)/ hurt the sentiment of foreign investors (B)/ the stability of tax regime in India (C)/ who are already wary of (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q13. The Budget delivered credible numbers (A)/ points (bps) this year and the next (B)/ estimates, raising the deficit by 50 basis (C)/ in terms of its fiscal deficit (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q14. and is likely to take few more weeks (A)/for completion, there will be delay in (B)/submission of unaudited financial results (C) / as the assignment is under progress (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q15. taken up by bridgital workers (A)/ of their work can be (B)/ job of specialists so that half (C)/ it is important we demystify the (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Allow should be the replacement of rhetoric. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Domain should be the replacement of ominous. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Necessitating should be the replacement of incidental. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pivot should be the replacement of appropriate. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Problematic should be the replacement of precision. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Concessionaire should be the replacement of ranging. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Robust should be the replacement of accede. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Reasonably should be the replacement of tribunal. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
When Djokovic plays his two biggest rivals, he gives the impression of a man who knows their games like the back of his hand.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is,
Viability gap funding is provided for projects that the government does not find commercially viable because of long gestation periods.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
Manufacturing sector growth in India continued to strengthen in January, with operating conditions improving at a pace not seen in close to eight years.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
Uncertainty in the tax regime would hurt the sentiment of foreign investors who are already wary of the stability of tax regime in India.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The Budget delivered credible numbers in terms of its fiscal deficit estimates, raising the deficit by 50 basis points (bps) this year and the next.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DABC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
As the assignment is under progress and is likely to take few more weeks for completion, there will be delay in submission of unaudited financial results.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
It is important we demystify the job of specialists so that half of their work can be taken up by bridgital workers.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English | Sentence Rearrangement

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD